"YSU Olympiad-2018"
The Faculty of Oriental Studies is marking its 50th anniversary and the First Armenian Congress on Oriental Studies is held on November 9-10.
Today YSU Rector Aram Simonyan had a meeting with the newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russian to Armenia H.E. Sergey Kopirkin YSU Vice-Rector for Scientific Policy and International Cooperation Gegham Gevorgyan, the head of the Department of International Cooperation Alexander Margarov, the Dean of the Faculty of Russian Philology Pavel Balayan, the director of YSU Russian Centre Arusyak Nersesyan were present at the meeting.
Professor Levon Mouradian, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences Founder and Scientific Director of the Research Laboratory of Ultrafast Optics and Photonics of Scientific-Research Institute of Physics, Doctor of Science, Leading Specialist of Chair of Optics of the Faculty of Physics of the Yerevan State University deceased on September 19, 2018 at the age of 62 after a long battle with cancer.