A number of universitarians were awarded medals, letters of gratitude and certificates within the framework of YSU Academic Council’s session on November 30.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan awarded YSU Gold Medal PhD student of the Faculty of Radiophysics Torgom Yezekyan, who was awarded with the highest award of the RA President’s Higher Education Award in the field of IT 2017.
“Over the last five years, no one had won the Grand Prix. We are proud that our post-graduate student was honored with the highest award of the President of the country,” - said Aram Simonyan.
A group of students of YSU Faculty of Law received letters of gratitude from the Rector of Yerevan State University and Gagik Ghazinyan, the dean of the faculty, handed students the certificates, sent by the International Institute for the assessment of the legal system in the field of comparative business law.
Then the Director of the Russian Center of YSU Arusyak Nersesyan was awarded with the Pushkin Medal of the President of Russia for promoting the Russian language and Russian culture. The medal was handed by the Russian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Ivan Volinkin.
“The Russian Center, a branch of the Russian Language Foundation operating at YSU, has been implementing activities aimed at popularizing Russian language and cultural values for many years. And today it is a great honor for us that the center, represented by Arusyak Nersesyan, was highly appreciated by the Russian leadership. I am sure that this award will become a new impetus for further development of the Center’s activities,” – said YSU Rector and thanked the Russian Embassy in Armenia for supporting the initiatives of YSU.
The Ambassador also thanked YSU leadership, the director and employees of the Russian Center for many years of active work.
“We are grateful to YSU Russian Center for the strengthening of friendly ties between the Armenian and Russian peoples, strong and productive cooperation, as well as for the great contribution to the process of promotion of Russian language and culture,” - said the ambassador and underlined that these processes contribute to the strengthening of historical ties between friendly peoples.
After the speech, Ambassador Ivan Volinkin handed the medal and a certificate to Arusyak Nersesyan.
“It is a great honor for us to be awarded the highest state award by the President of the Russian Federation. I am grateful for the support shown to the university administration and the employees of the center for their hard work,” - concluded YSU Russian Center Director.
Agnieshka Vashilchuk is a lecturer of Polish language and has been sent to Armenia by the Polish Center for the Development of Education Abroad. She teaches Polish at Yerevan State University, Union of Polish in Armenia “Polonia” and “Polska Rodzina” organization.