15.06.2020 | 
Policy
CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE BEING ELECTED AT YSU TODAY
CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE BEING ELECTED AT YSU TODAY
The procedure for selecting candidates for YSU Board of Trustees was approved during the online session of YSU Academic Council.

Acting rector Gegham Gevorgyan presented the voting procedure, according to which each member of the Academic Council has the right to choose a maximum of 8 candidates.

He also said, that two subdivisions also nominated their candidates.

"YSU Student Affairs Center nominated YSU Internship Head Ara Atayan, and the Center for Civilization and Cultural Studies nominated Hayk Kocharyan, Head of YSU Chair of Arabic Studies," Gegham Gevorgyan said.

The proposed procedure was approved by the YSU Academic Council.

The Academic Council also approved the composition of the counting committee.

Below we present the composition of the faculty candidates nominated by the university subdivisions for the membership of the YSU Board of Trustees:

Roland Avagyan - Professor of the Chair of Theoretical Physics, Member of NAS RA, Ph.D. (Faculty of Physics)

Arshak Balyan - Associate Professor of the Chair of History of Armenian Church and Ecclesiology Ph.D. (Faculty of Theology)

Ara Gabouzyan - Head of the Chair of Criminal Law, PhD, Professor (Faculty of Law)

Arshaluys Galstyan - Associate Professor of the Chair of History of Armenian Literature after Tamrazyan, Ph.D. (Faculty of Armenian Philology)

Narine Durgaryan - Head of the Chair of Organic Chemistry, PhD, Professor (Faculty of Chemistry)

Karlen Khachatryan - Head of the Chair of Management and Business, Candidate of Economics, Associate Professor (Faculty of Economics and Management)

Narine Khachatryan - Head of the Chair of Personality Psychology, PhD, Associate Professor (Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology)

Arsen Hakhumyan - Professor of the Chair of Telecommunication and Signal Development, Member of NAS RA (Faculty of Radiophysics)

Ruben Harutyunyan - Head of the Chair of Genetics and Cellology, Member of NAS RA, Professor (Faculty of Biology)

Ruben Hovhannesyan - Head of the Chair of Biomedicine, PhD (Institute of Pharmacy)

 

Mikayel Malkhasyan -Associate Professor of the Chair of Armenian History, Ph.D. (Faculty of History)

Ruben Markosyan - Associate Professor of the Chair of Public Administration, Candidate of Technical Sciences, (Sarkis and Marie Izmirlian Library)

Vardan Voskanyan - Head of the Chair of Iranian Studies, PhD, Associate Professor (Faculty of Oriental Studies)

Anahit Chubaryan - Professor of the Chair of Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Informatics, PhD (Faculty of Informatics and Applied Mathematics)

David Petrosyan - Head of the Chair of Communication of the New Media, PhD, Professor (Faculty of Journalism)

Anush Sedrakyan - Associate Professor of the Chair of Foreign Literature, Ph.D. (Faculty of European Languages and Communication)

Menua Soghomonyan - Associate Professor of the Chair of Political Institutions and Processes, Ph.D. (Institute of Armenian Studies)

Sargis Qelyan- Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Geography and Geology, Candidate of Technical Sciences (Faculty of Geography and Geology)

Ara Atayan - Head of YSU Practice, Assistant of YSU Center for Pedagogy and Education Development (YSU Student Affairs Center)

Hayk Kocharyan - Head of YSU Chair of Arabic Studies, Candidate of Historical Sciences (Center for Civilization and Cultural Research)

 

The selection of candidates starts today at 12:00.

 

Other news
THE RESULTS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' VOTING OF THE UNIVERSITY MEMBERS ARE SUMMARIZED. THE 8TH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY IS KNOWN
The second round of the selection of candidates for the faculty of the Board of Trustees nominated by the University's subdivisions took place today in YSU Great Hall.
THE RESULTS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' VOTING OF THE UNIVERSITY MEMBERS WERE SUMMARIZED. THE SECOND STAGE WILL TAKE PLACE
The Counting Commission has published the results of the selection of candidates for the faculty of YSU Board of Trustees nominated by the university's subdivisions.