A meeting related to “Minerva” (Strengthening Research Management and Open Science capacities of HEIs in Moldova and Armenia) program was held in the session hall of the Academic Council of YSU today.
The head of the Department of International Cooperation of YSU Alexander Markarov, the director the Centre for European Integration Studies of Academy of Ecoomics of Moldova Olesa Sirbun, YSU employees to be participating in “Minerva” program were present at the meeting.
Speaking about “Minerva” project Alexander Markarov noted that the Armenian-Moldovan joint project “Minerva” has been approved within the frames of the EU “Erasmus+” programs.
“Minerva” program has two main directions: science management and the work with open sources. Taking into account these two directions, two main groups will be formed at YSU to work under firm control of the administration”, explained Alexander Markarov and introduced the employees of YSU involved in “Minerva” project.
Greeting those present Olesa Sirbun stressed that she was glad to be in Armenia once again and then presented the agenda of “Minerva” program for one year. She stressed that “Minerva” project makes it possible for Armenian and Moldovan parties to collaborate.
She presented the themes within the framework of which the participants of the program are to carry out their journeys.
The structure of the touring team will be determined in accordance with the theme of research program.