A memorandum on cooperation was signed between YSU Faculty of Law and Artsakh State University. The goal is to support the process of training lawyers at ASU.
To establish the rule of law and build a society endowed with a high sense of legal consciousness the education in the field of law is a necessary prerequisite. As a result, the availability of professional lawyers becomes a guarantee for the establishment of legislation in line with the international legal standards, protection, strengthening and development of human rights.
Given ASU’s important role in the formation and development of the Artsakh Republic, human rights, legal education, within the framework of the memorandum signed YSU Faculty of Law will support the partner university.
To this end, on March 17-19, the delegation of YSU Faculty of Law, composed of the Dean, Professor Gagik Ghazinyan, heads of chairs, Professors Vahram Avetisyan and Samvel Dilbandyan and Associate Professor Sergey Meghryan visited ASU. Yerevan State University Rector Aram Simonyan was also present at the signing of the memorandum.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan says this memorandum, unlike other similar documents, requires substantial support and implementation of definite actions.
“In order to organize training of qualified lawyers it is necessary to create all the conditions at the Artsakh State University. This is a long and complex process and our faculty is ready to provide every kind of assistance to the partner side from consulting to training and retraining of tutors,” - said the rector, and expressed hope that other HEI will follow the example of YSU Faculty of Law.
The program includes the organization of joint academic and professional activities, literature allocation, distance lectures, introduction of teaching methods, training of lecturers, exchange visits, etc.
“The signal for this process was the preparation for the constitutional reforms in Artsakh Republic. Because of the shortage of high quality lawyers at ASU, they had to ask for the help by the professionals from the RA. As a result, it was decided to support the ASU in the preparation of qualified lawyers,” - says Gagik Ghazinyan, adding that currently the most important factors in this republic are the proper legal regulations and multifaceted development of the legal industry, which is a long process and requires availability of qualified personnel, which, unfortunately, is missing. This is probably the biggest problem.
Dean said that Faculty of History and Law operates in the structure of Artsakh State University with only one chair (Chair of Law), therefore, it is difficult to prepare high quality personnel.
“We stressed during the meeting with the Artsakh Republic President that to overcome the challenges which face the newly formed state a good platform for training personnel is required and all the staff of the Faculty of Law is willing to support the ASU in order to solve these problems,” - said Mr. Ghazinyan.
In addition, within the framework of the visit members of the delegation met with the students and lecturers of the ASU Faculty of Law, presented the program’s objectives and the process of its implementation, as well as future plans.
As every year, this year also, all the faculties held final sessions of the Academic Council, during which deans made their reports.
The visits of YSU representatives to the regional schools of our republic are going on.