Psychologists and psychiatrists from different parts of the world will discuss mental health issues at YSU.
The initiative of the FifthInternational Conference “Problems of Theoretical and Applied Psychology”, which will be held on October 23-25, belongs to the Chair of General Psychology of YSU Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology.
The three-day conference is supported by the RA State Committee for Science in cooperation with the international and local psychiatric associations. The representatives of foreign organizations, scientists, professors, students and others attended the opening ceremony.
“I have seen the tremendous work that has been done in recent months for the preparation of this conference. Thegood news is that our students and PhD students also act here as speakers. It seems to have become a nice tradition at our faculty,” - noted Dean of the Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology AlexanBaghdasaryanin his opening remarks.
The conference organizers have decided to dedicate this year’s conference to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide. That is why the French filmmaker Jacques Kebabjian’spicture “The Armenian Memory” (Genocide witnesses’ memoirs) is included in the agenda of the conference.
Thepresentation of the manual “The Potential of the Armenian Psychologists”was held in the framework of the conference this year. This work has been published with the support of the RA Ministry of Diaspora and includes information about the scientific achievements of the Armenian specialists who live abroad together with their biographies.
“This year the World Health Organization has declared Octoberthe month of mental health. In this regard, we have invited to one of our sessions the representatives of the World and Armenian Psychiatric Associations. This means that these psychologists and psychiatrists solve the same problem related to the mental health of the population,” - said the Head of Chair of General Psychology HrantAvanesyan.
The geography of the traditional conference has also been expanded. This year’s conference will feature presentations by specialists from Russia, Argentina, Iran, the United States, France, Lithuania, Georgia. Russia is representedby 12 universities from different cities.
The program includes reports on current issues in different fields of psychology.A special session will be devoted to the discussion of the psychological problems related to the Armenian Genocide.
The conference will include the following sessions:“Theory of Psychology”, “Methodology”, “Experimental Psychology”, “Personality Psychology”, “Psychology of Education and Development”, “The Psychology of Management”, “Ethnic and Cultural Aspects of Social Psychology”, “Psychology of Sport and Healthy Lifestyle”, “The Mental Health Reforms in Armenia”. More than 60 papers will be presented during the sessions.
“Mental health is not the monopoly of only psychiatrists, psychologists or social workers. All specialists should be involved here. That is why we decided to hold the conference in this format,” - said the President of the Armenian Psychiatric Association ArmenSoghoyan.
Foreign experts will conduct practical workshops for young psychologists, students, masters and PhD students.
“Current Trends in Biochemistry, Radiation and Space Biology. The Big Sisakyan and the Importance of His Research ”, a three-day international conference.
The conference “One Belt One Road” started today at YSU Academic Council Session Hall.