Several meetings with schoolchildren were made in November. These meetings are aimed at the professional orientation of future entrants of the HEI.
In November YSU representatives were received at a number of bordering schools, where they held meetings with pupils, tutorial staff and administration. Our lecturers delivered special lectures, focusing on the structure and opportunities, available at YSU.
According to the Head of the Division on the Affairs with Entrants of YSU Pre-university Education Department the visits are discussed in advance and with school principals, deans of the faculties, and then the series of lectures are designed. These visits are always expected in different regions of our country.
From October 31 to November 1 YSU delegation was received at the high school #4 of Goris.
Associate Professor at YSU Faculty of Geography and Geology Narek Harutyunyan delivered a lecture on the geographical distribution of work: “The children’s enthusiasm witnesses about the success of our program”.
The next stop was at the high school of Yeghegnadzor on November 4. The meetings were held according to the tradition and format of these meetings. Lectures were delivered by the representatives of the faculties of Geography and Geology, Physics, Russian Philology, Romance and Germanic Philology and Mathematics and Mechanics. Each group presented importance of the profession, related fields and the necessity of the initial knowledge.
On November YSU delegation visited the Educational Complex of the village of Berdavan in Tavush Province. Seven lecturers held meetings with children. And lecturer at YSU Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology Eleanora Zakaryan delivered a lecture on the inclusive education, focusing on the psychological readiness of school and its significance, as well as teacher-pupil communication.
Mr. Santrosyan noted that this topic had been chosen for this school, as people, who live in bordering areas, often face psychological problems.
The visit to Yeghvard was on November 21. Various lectures were delivered at the high school #1. Here also the schoolchildren were quite active and asked the speakers various types of questions. The meetings were conducted by the Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacology and Chemistry Tariel Ghochikyan and Dean of the Faculty of Journalism Naghash Martirosyan.
The last visit was on November 5 to the high school #5 of Etchmiadzin. Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Sociology Anahit Sahakyan presented the history, educational system and the faculties of YSU.
It should be noted that the meetings with the schoolchildren will be continued.