“PICASA” project which is engaged in the internalization process of the universities in the Eastern Partnership space summarizes the results.
The results of the activities within the “TEMPUS” funded project “Promoting Internationalization of HEIs in Eastern Neighborhood Countries through Cultural and Structural Adaptations” (PICASA) were summarized during the conference today.
The project coordinator is Yerevan State University, which hosted the international conference “Internationalization of the university: strategy and quality assurance”. Partner universities from Armenia, Georgia, Ukraine and Belarus present their registered results within the project.
In the beginning of the conference Head of the Foreign Relations and Diaspora Department of the RA Ministry of Education and Science Arthur Ghazaryan read the message of the Minister Levon Mkrtchyan, addressed to the participants of this event. The Minister had pointed out the program’s results and achievements, noting that in recent years, progress in the internationalization of the universities has been obviously registered.
“PICASA” project started in 2013 and was implemented in several stages. The first stage included the revision of the units and training of the personnel responsible for the internationalization. The next stage includes the development of the policy of internationalization at each university. The third one focused on the internationalization of the educational programs.
“We, of course, can separate the inter-university cooperation, joint researches, faculty and student mobility, internationalization of scientific and educational programs, etc. For us, the most important is the fact that we are able to participate in the development of strategies and policies at all partner universities, as well as take specific actions that will be aimed at the deepening of the internationalization,” - says Head of YSU International Cooperation Office Alexander Markarov.
One of the most important achievements within “PICASA” project is the publication of the manual on internationalization, which was presented today during the conference. The author of the manual is the representative of Belgian Leuven-Limburg University Michael Joris. He presented the topics included in the book, issues raised, as well as necessary steps directed to the internationalization.
“The book gives the answers to all the questions that relate to the internationalization of higher education, focusing on the goals, objectives, instruments, which must organize the process,” - says Mr. Joris.
During the two days of the conference, participants will not only make reports, but also hold a round table with the participation of the representatives of the ministries of education and science and quality assurance agencies of Armenia, Belarus, Georgia and Ukraine.
“Now we have more than 20 ongoing projects of “Tempus” and “Erasmus +” aimed at capacity building, one of them is PICASA”. It is a good opportunity for the countries of the Eastern Partnership to cooperate with the European Union. More programs aimed at the development of skills and mobility are offered annually, and the universities are provided with the opportunities to develop their educational programs to increase staff qualifications and mobility,” – says Head of the “Erasmus +” Armenian Office Lana Karlova.
On July 17, students of YSU Student Pan-Armenian Military Camping were received by the RA Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan, Artsakh Republic Defense Minister Levon Mnatsakanyan and Deputy Chief of Staff of the RA President Alexan Harutyunyan.
Representatives of the People’s Republic of China Scholarship Commission visited YSU.