The 2nd Conference on Oriental Readings was held today at the Faculty of Oriental Studies of Yerevan State University.
The purpose of the conference is to make scientific research in the faculty recognizable, to guide young professionals and to conduct scientific discussions. In addition to this, the conference is also the annual scientific report of the faculty.
The Dean of the Faculty of Oriental Studies Ruben Melkonyan welcomed the participants and congratulated the participants on organizing a similar conference for the second time.
The Dean of the Faculty wished the participants good and effective work and assured that there would be interesting discussions.
He noted that the papers, after undergoing some review, would be published in the 16th volume of the "Issues of Oriental Studies" articles.
After the opening speech, Professor of the Faculty of Oriental Studies David Hovhannisyan delivered a speech. He thanked the faculty for organizing the conference and highlighted its continuous frequency.
Head of the Chair of Iranian Studies Vardan Voskanyan delivered a speech. He also congratulated everyone on this event.
In his speech he referred to language as an important source of the history of the people.
The head of the chair mentioned that we often do not have historical data on the origin, geographical distribution, existing social institutions or society and we extract information from the language of the particular people.
It should be noted that at the conference entitled Oriental Readings, 27 speakers addressed a variety of topics and issues related to Oriental studies.