The Annual Award Ceremony “Best Student -2016” was held at YSU today.
According to the beautiful tradition annually on the International Students’ Day “Best Student” award ceremony takes place at YSU.
This competition, organized by YSU Administration, is to encourage the performance and social activities, as well as the research and creative potential of students.
This year also the competition was conducted in accordance with the established regulations. The applications had been summed up by the Centre for Students’ Affairs, taking into account the performance in the last two semesters, as well as the achievements set by the regulation for “Best Student” competition - the experience of scientific work and social activities.
The solemn ceremony was accompanied by the performances of the members of YSU Cultural Centre.
“This competition is held for more than 15 years. Over the years a lot has changed, but the symbol remained unchanged. That is, students should always strive to be the best. And they should continue to stay the best after graduation and develop the areas in which they will work in future,” - said YSU Vice-rector on Students, Alumni and Public Relations Ruben Markosyan.
Not only the winners of this competition, but also the participants of the program “Student Administration”, received certificates today.
Please, see below the list of the best students of 2016.