Today, 3 classes of “Diaspora Summer School” were summarized at YSU Cultural Centre Hall.
As we have already informed, YSU jointly with the RA Ministry of Diaspora is implementing the “Diaspora Summer School” for five years already and this year hosted more than 300 Diaspora Armenian youth.
Deputy Minister of Diaspora of Armenia Serzh Srapionyan, Deputy Director of Diaspora Summer School, Deputy Director of the Institute for Armenian Studies of YSU Mher Hovhannisyan, responsible people for trainings, national song directors and dance masters, young leaders and community organizers, university students and school participants attended the ceremony.
In his welcoming speech, the RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora said these three courses were successful ones thanks to long and hard work: “The most important mission of this school is to keep Armenians Armenian and make them more competitive in the world. The courses that are held at the school are selected according to this principle. Dear participants, you should love Armenia, be the best and do not forget the homeland.”
Deputy Director of YSU Institute for Armenian Studies, addressing the participants, urged not to forget YSU, Ministry of Diaspora and the knowledge gained here: “Remember, you have a homeland where there are structures worried about you.”
Welcoming speeches were also made by responsible officials. Dean of YSU Faculty of Journalism Naghash Martirosyan, responsible for the training of young journalists, expressed conviction that the homeland is already in the hearts of school participants: “Remember the loss of the homeland is your own loss. Always remember your homeland, be with your homeland.”
Yekaterina Altunyan, head of the training for young leaders and community organizers, said one of the key achievements of this project is the creation of a common platform that will later become the basis for new joint initiatives.
Head of the National Song and Dance Master Course, Director of YSU Cultural Centre Karine Davtyan also expressed her gratitude especially to the lecturers and teachers who have been teaching at these three courses of the “Diaspora Summer School”.
It should be noted that the graduation ceremony was accompanied by a concert program, during which the participants of the national song and dance master class made their performances.
Additionally, participants of the trainings received certificates, which were handed by Mher Hovhannisyan and Serzh Srapionyan.