A real student festive mood one could enjoy in YSU Main Hall today.
Singing, dancing, myriads of smiles, applauses: YSU students were celebrating the International Students Day. YSU Student Council initiated the launch of a new nomination in 2009.
The contest Student 2009 had a goal to evaluate those students who use their academic potential for the welfare of our state and Alma Mater. The social activeness here is also considered.
YSU SC initiative was welcomed by YSU authorities. YSU Rector Aram Simonyan welcomed our studentship on behalf of Alma Mater professorial staff.
The studentship today is the most courageous group of our society, which is ready to say its decisive word when it is needed, but I have got to mention that studentship is also one of the most vulnerable groups of our population. In hard social-economic conditions our studentship really needs support to overcome carious obstacles on its way. So, the senior generations and state have got the mission to support our studentship, - said YSU Rector Aram Simonyan.
The event was organized by YSU Cultural Center. Everyone enjoyed the performances of our singers, chorus and dance ensemble.
The commission (6 members) had selected the nominees (100 students) according to the application forms, submitted in advance. And, so, the award-giving ceremony began. 12 of them had been recognized as winners in the result of individual interviews. The nominees were awarded bronze medals.
On the behalf of YSU Student Council the best three commissions, which function in its structure, were awarded. The faculty student councils were awarded, too.
Student 2009 winners are:
The following students were awarded YSU Bronze medals: