On December 23, the session of the Board of Trustees of YSU was held.
The RA President, Chairman of YSU Board of Trustees Serzh Sargsyan chaired the session. The agenda included six main issues. A special focus was on the activities in 2014-2015 academic year, the main directions of work, Strategic Development Plan in 2016-2020, the performance sheet of income and expenses in 2015 (January-November), revenues and expenditures in 2016, as well as issues related to the structure and staff of the university and the selection of the auditor for the financial performance of YSU in 2016.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan presented an extensive report on the activities in 2014-2015 academic year, which included education, research, international cooperation, publishing affairs, public relations and information systems, social policy, work with students and graduates, as well as YSU Ijevan Branch activities.
The rector emphasized that in 2014-2015 academic year activities in all areas have been organized and conducted in accordance with the objectives and goals of YSU Strategic Development Plan. At the same time, extensive work has been done on the development of the new strategic development plan for 2016-2020.
“The reporting period was also notable for the university in legal-organizational terms. According to the RA Government’s decision, “Yerevan State University” SNCO was reorganized into foundation. According to the new legal form, some changes were made to the university management system. YSU Board of Trustees, as the highest governing body of the university, was formed,” - said Aram Simonyan, adding that various measures and programs were aimed at promoting the development of the university, to ensure its competitiveness in the international scientific arena.
Aram Simonyan also spoke about the numerous programs and events, as well as publishing activities, dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide.
YSU has also been active in terms of the international cooperation. Cooperation with numerous educational and cultural centers has been developed, new cooperation agreements signed. Joint educational, scientific, cultural programs, exchange of tutors and students, mutual visits, and so on have been effectively implemented.
Speaking about social policy of the university, YSU Rector noted: “The focus of the administration and Trade Union of YSU was on the solution of the issues related to the recreation, health care, other social problems of our staff.”
Extensive work has been done on the development of the maintenance facilities and infrastructure with an accent on the technical base and acquisition of modern equipment.
Activities in the area of the development of information systems, computer equipment, computer network maintenance, its development and modernization have been continued, too.
Consistent work has been done in the field of public relations, raising of YSU ranking and reputation, an active cooperation has been developed with local and foreign printed and electronic media.
Extensive renovation and restoration projects have been implemented.
YSU Rector outlined the university’s strategic plan’s main provisions and objectives, stressing that a great accent is made on the development of training and research in the fields of the Armenian Studies, natural sciences, socio-economics, humanities and technology, culture, etc.
“YSU has a goal to provide quality educational programs, implement innovative student-centered teaching. We pay attention primarily at students’ academic achievements, their satisfaction with education. So, our educational policy and educational programs have to serve for the needs of students,” - said Aram Simonyan.
YSU Rector presented the performance sheet of YSU revenues and expenses, according to which, in the eleven months of 2015, revenues and expenses amounted to 9.901.259.0 AMD, university’s annual estimate has been exceeded by 2.2%. Total expenses were 9.023.742.0 AMD, which makes 93.1% of the annual budget. The sheet of revenue and expenditure for 2016 financial year was approved.
YSU structure and staff list were submitted for the approval of YSU Board of Trustees, as well as the issue of the selection of the auditor for the financial performance of YSU in 2016.
RA Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan noted that Rector’s report had to include the extensive work carried out by the university in the process of organization of the Summer School “Diaspora”. She added that it would also be advisable to open the appropriate department at YSU for organizing and coordinating the works of the summer school. Rector approved this proposal of the Minister and added that this issue is among the programs directed to the development of YSU.
After the discussion and approval of the items on the agenda, the issue of the establishment “YSU Student Services” LLC was presented. Serzh Sargsyan was introduced to the objectives and functions of this structure and noted that it is necessary to pay attention at future expansion of control on the operation of this structure.
Deputy Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Chairman of the NGO “YSU Graduate Union” Arsen Karamyan made a speech in the framework of the discussion of current issues, drawing attention on the celebrations of the 95th anniversary of foundation of Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU was founded in 1920). Despite the fact that Armen Ashotyan stressed that YSMU did not aim to call into question the historical facts of the foundation of YSU and has celebrated the 95th anniversary of the foundation of the medical education system, the RA President considered the concerns of YSU representatives as justified.
Professor at YSU Faculty of Radiophisycs, Head of Chair of Wave Process Theory and Physics Gevorg Hajyan raised the issue of the customs clearance of the laboratory equipment and instruments in the framework of grants. He noted that considerable sums of money are required for customs clearance of the equipment, which is not provided by the grants. The RA President noted that the state might take on the issue of customs clearance of the equipment purchased through grants.
Member of YSU Board of Trustees Arman Ninoyan raised the issue of irregular installation of kiosks in the university area, as well as the land allotments by the municipality in the adjacent areas. Chairman of YSU Board of Trustees promised to study and solve the problem as soon as possible.
YSU Student Council Chairman Raffi Karamyan presented in details the work done by student organizations, addressing certain issues.
2015 year marks the 95th anniversary of foundation of YSU Publishing House. On this occasion the exhibition of books, published by this structure, was organized at YSU today. Books published in the two last years, as well as literature, dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, were exhibited.
Gallery: Session of YSU Board of Trustees
YSU acting Rector Gegham Gevorgyan hosted Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania H.E. Mrs. Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė and Minister Counsellor Nida Dalmantaitė.
The sitting of YSU Board of Trustees took place today in the session hall of YSU Academic Council.