Today, the annual award ceremony “Best Student 2015” was held at YSU.
The competition “Best Student 2015” this year is dedicated to the 50th anniversary of birth of the National Hero of Armenia, YSU alumnus Tatul Krpeyan. It is included in the list of the jubilee events of the State Committee.
A special commission, formed many years ago, announces the names of the best students each year. Naturally, it is a difficult and responsible process. This competition pays great attention to the educational achievements of students, social activities, significant achievements in the field of science and educational progress.
This annual competition is organized by YSU Student Affairs Division and the cultural – by YSU Cultural Centre. This year the participants represented 16 faculties, as well as YSU Institute for Armenian Studies and Centre for European Studies. Three faculties did not participate in the competition, as they had not met the required standards.
Though November 17 is the International Students’ Day, this major event took place today. This year students received congratulations two times. At the initiative of YSU Student Council, the traditional program “Student Administration” was held, too, when students act as rector and managers of the departments for one day.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, vice-rectors, deans, lecturers, alumni and heroes of the day – students were present at this festive event. YSU and international student anthems sounded and then congratulatory messages were read.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan noted that as this year’s competition is dedicated to our national hero, we should celebrate this date with a special pride.
“Although a limited number of best students will be selected today, there are many smart ones, as they are our hope, who are going to shape our bright future. YSU is proud of them, their success and achievements,” - said YSU Rector.
Patriotic, pop songs and dances, excitement and a sense of responsibility. The concert featured poems and songs, dedicated to Tatul Krpeyan.
The certificates and YSU bronze medals were handed the winners by YSU vice-rectors, deans, as well as a number of heads of departments.
Below we present the list of the winners:
• Hayk Aslanyan - Faculty of Informatics and Applied Mathematics, 2nd year master student;
• Avetik Karagulyan - Faculty of Mathematics and Mechanics, 3rd year student;
• Lusine Sahakyan - Faculty of International Relations, 2nd year master student;
• Mariam Martirosyan - Faculty of Romance and Germanic Philology, 4th year student;
• Hovhannes Vardanyan – Faculty of Journalism, 1st year master student;
• Arman Asryan - Faculty of Economics and Management, 4th year student;
• Tatevik Minasyan – Faculty of Pharmacology and Chemistry, 2nd year master student;
• Vachik Khachatryan - Faculty of Physics, 2nd year master student;
• Arman Ninoyan – Faculty of Radiophysics, 3rd year student;
• Melik Mkrtchyan - Faculty of History, 2nd year master student;
• Hayk Hovhannisyan – Faculty of Armenian Philology, 2nd year master student;
• Nazely Hayrapetyan – Faculty of Theology, 2nd year master student;
• Armen Khachatryan - Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology, 1st year master student;
• Sona Galstyan - Faculty of Economics, 2nd year master student;
• Amalia Navasardyan – Faculty of Geography and Geology, 2nd year master student;
• Lilit Petrosyan - Faculty of Law, 2nd year master student;
• Tsovinar Yolchyan – Institute for Armenian Studies, 2nd year master student;
• Astghik Nadiryan - Centre for European Studies, 2nd year master student.
Gallery: “Best Student 2015”