YSU scientists were awarded the medals of honor of the RA National Assembly.
On June 10, in the Golden Hall of the RA National Assembly, President of the RA National Assembly Galust Sahakyan, on the occasion of the 95th anniversary of YSU, awarded medals of Honor of the RA National Assembly the representatives of scientific and education sectors for fruitful scientific activities and great contribution in these spheres. President of the RA National Assembly Galust Sahakyan solemnly awarded the Medals of Honor of the RA National Assembly and the certificates of the President of RA National Assembly.
Dean of the Faculty of Physics, Doctor of Physico-Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences Roland Avagyan, Dean of the Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology, Candidate of Philosophy, Associate Professor Alexan Baghdasaryan, Dean of the Faculty of History Doctor of History, Professor Edik Minasyan, Dean of the Faculty of Economics, Doctor of Economics, Professor Hayk Sargsyan, Head of YSU Educational-methodological Department, Candidate of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor Hrant Zhamharyan received the RA NA Medals of Honor.
Candidate of Physico-Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor at the Chair of Optimal Management Theory and Approximate Methods Mikayel Poghosyan, Head of Chair of Theology, Doctor of History, Associate Professor Rafik Vardanyan, Dean of the Faculty of Chemistry, Doctor of Chemical Sciences, Professor Tariel Ghochikyan, Candidate of Law, Associate Professor at the Chair of Criminal Law Anna Margaryan, Doctor of Physico-Mathematical Sciences, Professor at the Chair of Optics Hamlet Karayan received the RA NA Letters of Acknowledgement.
President of the RA National Assembly Galust Sahakyan congratulated the awardees and noted that the taking into consideration more than 9 decades-long traditions of YSU, the present professorial staff of the university is the worthy successor of these traditions.
“The foundation of YSU 95 years ago marked the beginning of modern higher education in Armenia. I am very proud that I am a graduate of this university and I want to say with a double pride, that as in my student years, today as well as Yerevan State University is the leading university in Armenia in terms of the provision with knowledge, quality of education, training of specialists, and, of course, the professorial staff. For me YSU is always young, thouth it is 95 years old. Although 95 years is a respectable age, this is the age that enables youth to strive earnestly to the future and, to identify new goals and achieve them, because every year students get at the university new energy and passion,” - said Mr. Sahakyan.
Mr. Sahakyan added that these medals and letters of acknowledgement can be considered by the awardees as modest evaluation for their decent job and contribution.
“I am sure that during its next anniversary YSU will have registered greater success, which, of course, will be owing to your significant contribution, dear friends,” - concluded Mr. Sahakyan.