Today, a cooperation agreement was signed between YSU and Natfood CJSC.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan, Vice-Rector of Academic Affairs Alexander Grigoryan, Head of Educational-Methodological Department Hrant Zhamharyan, Dean of the Faculty of Chemistry Tariel Ghochikyan, Deputy Dean Armen Martiryan, Natfood CJSC Chief Executive Officer Alina Aghabekyan and Head of Laboratory of the same company, doctor - bacteriologist Lusine Ghulyan were present at the ceremony.
“We are very pleased to start cooperation with your company. In the fields of food safety, food chemistry we want to create serious preconditions for our students to study effectively. I think our cooperation will be more effective if Natfood CJSC specialists participate in the educational process. It can be in different formats, participation in curriculum development, management of graduation works, etc.,” - said Rector Aram Simonyan.
Alina Aghabekyan, Chief Executive Officer of Natfood, spoke about the organization’s activities and introduced the standards by which the company works.
“Every year we are trained. The specialists from Germany, who come to Armenia, confirm the certificates of our company after proper checks,” - said Alina Aghabekyan.
Lusine Ghulyan introduced the company’s laboratory activities and spoke about the work done to ensure the cleanliness and safety of the products.
“Using the experience of the company, we will try to transfer our knowledge in the field of nutrition to the masters because we aim to prepare good staff for cooperation,” - Lusine Ghulyan told us.
Under the signed agreement, the parties will unite their efforts to prepare professionals in the fields of food safety, food chemistry with the help of the faculties of natural sciences.