Experience Gained In University of Porto to be Shared With Tutors of Faculty of Law
Within the frames of “Erasmus+ PRINTeL” program the lecturer of YSU Faculty of Law Ani Simonyan together with her colleagues from other faculties participated in “Video materials as a teaching tool for tutors and students” refresher course held in the University of Porto and shared the gained knowledge with her colleagues.
As we have already informed, the “Erasmus+ PRINTeL” project titled “Change in Classroom: Promoting Innovative Teaching and Learning to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Eastern Partnership Countries” financed by the European Commission has started since January 2018. Yerevan State University coordinates this project.
Within the scope of the project, 16 tutors of YSU got refresher courses in European partner universities and now they are sharing their experience and knowledge with their colleagues.
Among the tutors who passed the refresher course were the lecturer at the Chair of European and International Law of the Faculty of Law Ani Simonyan who was in the University of Porto on November 12-16, 2018 to participate in the refresher course entitled “Video materials as a teaching tool for lecturers and students”.
Ani Simonyan informed that within the frames of the intensive refresher course the participants had the possibility to familiarize themselves with the details of teaching methods used in the University of Porto, particularly, with new methods of making videos.
The participants visited the media labs and radio station of the university to watch the process on the spot. They also gained skills of preparing modern courses via “Panopto” innovative program.
Ani Simonyan has already shared her knowledge with her colleagues by organizing a five-day training “Video materials as a teaching tool” during which she presented how to make the process of making educational videos more effective.
The participants of the training got acquainted with the possibilities and methods of using of “Panopto” and “Explain everything” programs. The advantages of using “Flipped classroom” method and its possible negative impacts were discussed as well.
According to Ani Simonyan, the participants took active part in the discussion, and it was arranged to improve the methods of teaching at the faculty.