Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The event "Armenian language. From Mashtots to Present Days" was organized by the Chair of Armenian Language History.
The scholarship after the Armenian writer Hakob Karapents has been awarded since 2000. Every year students of YSU faculties of Armenian Philology and Journalism, as well as students of the Faculty of Philology of Khachatur Abovyan State Pedagogical University are awarded the scholarships for their outstanding performance, social activeness and creativity. The Armenian prose writer expressed a desire to grant scholarships to encourage talented students: "Hakob Karapents has lived all his life with the dream of having a homeland," - said Nare Mikaelyan, director of Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Foundation.
Tatev Nadaryan (YSU Faculty of Journalism, 2nd year student), Hripsime Sargsyan (YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, 2nd year student), Walter Berberyan (YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, 3rd year student), Samvel Yeghiazaryan (YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, 2nd year student), Tatev Yeremyan (YSU Faculty of History, 1st year Master student) and Lilit Papeyan (YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, 4th year student) received Hakob Karapents scholarship.
The event started with a welcoming speech by the Dean of YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology Artsrun Avagyan. He mentioned the need for in-depth study of the Armenian language as well as spoke about the growing interest towards the Armenian language among young people.
Such events aim to address not only the historical traditions of the Armenian, but also scientific research on contemporary issues of language development.
Reports were made by the Head of the Chair of Armenian Language History at the Faculty of Armenian Philology Anna Abajyan, Director of the NAS RA Armenian Language Institute after Acharyan Victor Katvalyan, Head of the Chair of Armenian Language of the Faculty of Armenian Philology Yuri Avetisyan, PhD, Professor Lalik Khachatryan, PhD, Associate Professor Hovhannes Zakaryan, PhD, Associate Professor Narine Dilbaryan, PhD, Associate Professor Vardan Petrosyan, PhD, Associate Professor Norayr Poghosyan.
The topics of the reports were diverse - from the modern Eastern Armenian roots to the grammatical composition of the second basis of the verb. The speakers also touched upon the discrepancies in the language and society, modern Armenian language, the problems of translation into Armenian from foreign languages.
During the event the participants addressed their questions to speakers.
The Presidential Awards for 2017 were given for a significant contribution to a number of spheres. The awards were conferred by the President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan and the representative of the Robert Poghosyan and Sons Foundation, benefactor of the Diaspora Albert Poghosyan.
In a conversation with us Karen Keryan said that about twenty articles authored by him and Gegham Gevorgyan were written during the last three years: “I attach importance to such awards as they can be a good incentive for science. Certainly, the science needs to be done first, but additional stimulants are very important.”
According to Karen Keryan, there are many gaps in the fields of education and science: “A striking example is that the amount of scholarships decreases year by year. Development of science in our country will not be solved by financing alone. It is necessary to invite specialists, train specialists, create new schools, and they should be the right people to lead others.”
We talked with Karen Keryan about the change of generation of YSU staff, which he said is really a matter for which strategy is to be worked out: “It is necessary to update the educational programs and make sure that the higher education and labor market relations are strengthened. We need to apply good examples, ending with programs that will be infectious.”
“Having this prospect, in cooperation with the ISTC Center, we have created a Master Program in Applied Statistics and Data Science which will be offered in September 2018,” - Karen Keryan said.
The event was attended by the representatives of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Vice-Rector of Yerevan State University Ruben Markosyan, representatives of YSU Faculty of Oriental Studies, professors and students.
Head of the Chair of Iranian Studies at YSU Vardan Voskanyan, Director of the Department of External Relations and Protocols of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Archbishop Nathan Archbishop, Seyyed Mohammad Reza Heydari, Cultural Adviser to the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Armenia delivered a speech.
Head of the Chair of Iranian Studies at YSU Faculty of Oriental Studies Vardan Voskanyan noted in his welcoming speech that today's conference is dedicated not only to the public, political, cultural and ideological figure who has played a significant role in the life of Iran, but also the entire region, as well as the international community, founder of the Islamic Republic of Iran Imam Khomeini.
According to him, with the efforts of Imam Khomeini, a unique model of state governance has been created in Iran. Many Middle Eastern people, including Muslims, are in search of a state governance model today, the chaotic situation that has already led to a split in the multicultural and provocative religious image in that region. As a result of this distortion, Christian communities with a cultural, political and social role in the region have almost dropped out of the Middle East. In this chaos, Iran is an exceptional center of stability, a self-sufficient system based on its own culture and politics, the basis of which is the leader of the Islamic Revolution, Imam Khomeini.
"Christian communities in Iran continue their safe lives and activities, freely professing their religious beliefs. Imam Khomeini is not only an important figure and ideologist for the Islamic world, but also an important individual for the Middle East Christians. He has launched a dialogue between Shiite Islam and Christianity, which is still being developed," - siad V. Voskanyan.
Archbishop Nathan, the Director of the Department of External Relations and Communications of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, noted in his welcoming speech that there are always individuals in history who accelerate the wheel of history: "There are not many people who can speed up the history. Imam Khomeini belongs to the above mentioned people. Imam Khomeini created the Islamic Republic of Iran, which is a friendly and brotherly country for Armenians. Not only Armenian churches are protected in Iran, but also our national culture," - said the Archbishop.
Seyyed Mohammad Reza Heydari, cultural advisor to the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Armenia, said today we mark the 29th anniversary of the death of a politician, one of the most prominent figures of the 20th century. Imam Khomeini had a great and important role in the Islamic Republic of Iran.
"Imam Khomeini has created a model of public administration that does not belong to either the eastern or the western pole: it is independent. He created a new regime based on moral values. Today, the world, more than ever, needs diplomats who attach importance not only to politics, but also to moral values," - the speaker mentioned.
During the conference lecturers and PhD students of the Chair of Iranian Studies of YSU came up with reports on Imam Khomeini's life, activity, his views, ideology and cultural role.
The conference is attended by renowned scientists from the USA, Italy, France, Russia, China, Poland, Norway, Brazil, Iran, India, Canada and other countries.
According to Yuri Movsisyan, the reason for such a great interest is that Emil Artin is considered one of the classics of the 20th century mathematics field, whose results are now actively used in computer science. It should be noted that for the first time the international conference devoted to the scientific heritage of Emil Artin is held in YSU.
Speaking about the importance of the conference, Head of YSU Alumni and Geometry Chair mentioned that one of the goals of the conference is that specialists arriving from different countries of the world summarize the main directions in which Emil Artin was engaged and received fundamental results.
During the conference, scientists make reports on different topics.
According to Y. Movsisyan, one of the important goals of this international conference is to promote the creation of favorable atmosphere for the development of mathematics and applied mathematics in Armenia.
According to Professor of Arizona State University Victor Pambukchyan, this conference is important as professors of different countries present in their reports with new methodologies and new approaches that enable Armenian students and scholars to learn about the experience of foreign professors.
V. Pambukchyan mentioned that the conference can motivate young Armenian specialists to engage in mathematical sciences.
The conference was organized by the Department of Armenian Studies and Social Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences and Yerevan State University with the support of the RA Ministry of Diaspora. It should be noted that the conference will continue its work on May 26 at YSU Academic Council session hall, where Yervand Pambukyan’s book “Aram Manukyan's Letters” will be presented.
During the two-day international conference, about 70 reports will be made by the scientists from Armenia, USA, Germany, Russian Federation and Georgia.
The topics of the conference are the historical and political preconditions of the proclamation of the Republic of Armenia, the May heroic battles, the state-legal structure and internal life of the First Republic of Armenia, the foreign policy of the Republic of Armenia, the Treaty of Sevres, 1920 Turkish - Armenian War and the circumstances of the collapse of the First Republic of Armenia, the Educational Life and Fiction Literature in the First Republic of Armenia, the First Republic of Armenia in Artistic Works.
Let us note that Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan, His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I and RA Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan sent congratulatory messages to the participants of the conference.
President of NAS RA Radik Martirosyan, RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Suren Papikyan, Academician-Secretary of the Division of Armenian Studies and Social Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences Yuri Suvaryan, Rector of Yerevan State University Aram Simonyan, Director of the Institute of History of the Tbilisi University of Georgia Giorgy Jeishvili made welcoming speeches at the opening of the conference.
According to Academician Radik Martirosyan, President of the National Academy of Sciences, owing to the May battles it became possible to frustrate the Turkish program of the final extermination of the Armenian people and to proclaim the Republic of Armenia.
According to him, the first Republic of Armenia was born in hard conditions, on just 12 thousand square kilometers, but it gradually grew stronger and expanded.
The first session of the first Armenian parliament was opened in Yerevan on August 1. On December 26, 1919, the parliament adopted an important decision on recognizing the Armenian language as state language. The coat of arms of the republic was confirmed and the patriotic song “Our Homeland”. The process of the formation of the Armenian army succeeded. We established diplomatic relations with neighboring and others countries.
During the two and a half years of the statehood the Armenian people had a serious progress. After a long break, the Armenian statehood was restored, repatriation began, authorities were established, a strong army, a democratic system of governance for the time, and the consciousness and feeling of statehood strengthened among the people.
Though the republic fell, but its existence did not go unnoticed. On its basis, the Bolsheviks created a new republic - Soviet Armenia, during which about 70 years of history the Armenian people experienced a great economic and cultural progress. In fact, Soviet Armenia, which was created on the basis of the first republic, but in the conditions of a completely different administrative-political system, also prepared a basis for the formation of the third independent republic. This is the historical symbolism of May battles in 1918 and declaration of independence,” - said Academician Radik Martirosyan, President of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
According to the Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan, after a long break the Armenian people regained their statehood and today the Armenian people continue to show that it is viable and should continue its enlargement, ensuring the immigration of Armenians around the world to Armenia which should become one of the first steps for us.
“And our newly established government should make every effort to make the Armenian statehood an important destination for a new future for the Armenians worldwide. Dear Compatriots, at this important stage of the Armenian statehood, we highly appreciate this event organized at the National Academy of Sciences and attaching importance to the Diaspora-Artsakh-Armenia trinity, I would like to express my pleasure on behalf of our government that our steps should be aimed at the involvement of Armenians living worldwide,” said S. Papikyan.
Academician-Secretary of the Department of Armenian Studies and Social Science of the National Academy of Sciences Yuri Suvaryan noted that the period of the First Republic of Armenia was small, but it had a great significance: “It became a basis for the Soviet Armenia and the Third Republic of Armenia. The first Republic of Armenia was created thanks to the political will of the Armenian people and had a grandiose role in the future for the establishment of the Armenian statehood,” - he added.
Rector of Yerevan State University Aram Simonyan mentioned in his welcoming speech that the re-establishment of the Armenian statehood has been a milestone in the life of our people. These days, when we celebrate the 100th anniversary of that event, we focus on not only the history and events of those days, but also our entire history.
“In my opinion, it is very important for us to understand the lessons of history of the First Republic of Armenia well, because the Armenians living in their homeland have always been and are still in a complicated geopolitical space. The Armenian government and the political forces have to carry out a comprehensive and justified domestic and foreign policy arising from this reality.
There is another instructive lesson that is very important to us. I think that the broader propaganda of the Armenian national idea and the goals set out there should be seen by national and political, non-governmental organizations, scholars, literary and cultural figures and, of course, Armenian historians as a priority. I attach great importance to the ongoing conferences, which relate to the history of the First Republic of Armenia,” - added YSU Rector.
According to the Director of the Institute of History of Tbilisi University of Georgia Giorgi Jeishvili, freedom is the greatest value that we have gained and accumulated from the ancestors, it is the basis of our identity, the guarantee of our development and ultimately the most important condition for living in a civilized world.
“For centuries Georgians and Armenians have had an independent state, many of our enemies have seen us much stronger than we think, we have never tolerated the yoke of conquerors. Today’s Armenia and Georgia are the descendants of the first republics, so today Armenians and Georgians celebrate the 100th anniversary of their independence. 100 years show that we have to take into account the lessons of the past to build the future,” - said the speaker.
Richard Hovhannisyan, a member of the National Academy of Sciences, YSU Rector Aram Simonyan and Mikhail Hayazyan, who arrived abroad from the conference, came up with reports on the proclamation of the Republic of Armenia and the 100th anniversary of the May battles.
YSU Rector Aram Simonyan made a report titled “The Battle of Zangezur in 1918-1921: struggle for statehood protection”. He first of all touched upon the historical facts of Zangezur survival and mentioned what lessons we can see from the struggle of Zangezur and the First Republic of Armenia.
“The first lesson is that we must clearly understand that the best our value is the Armenian nation and every aspect of strengthening our statehood should be anchored on this basis. Second, Armenia should have such an economic system that will contribute to the strengthening of all parts of the country, especially special attention should be pain on the parts of the republic, which have borders with Turkey and Azerbaijan. Third, Armenians should always remember that the main guarantor of civilization and the main condition for the security of our people is to have a strong army. Fourth, the events of the First Republic and Zangezur came to prove the simple truth that victory in the war is not conditioned by the number of soldiers and military equipment of the sides, the moral spirit, patriotism and devotion to their homeland and people is not less necessary. The Armenian people value the independent statehood for which many victims have been sacrificed,” - he added.