Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The delegation was composed of the Rector Aram Simonyan, Dean of the Faculty of Law Gagik Ghazinyan, as well as several representatives of the professorial staff from the faculties of Law, Sociology, Romance and Germanic Philology.
“Scientific ties between our universities were established a long time ago. Today, this cooperation has become more dynamic and expanded including a number of fields - history, law, sociology, as well as French language and literature,” - said Aram Simonyan.
On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Armenian-French scientific relations an international conference was organized by the University of Montpellier, where experts representing the above mentioned areas made presentations.
“The conference was organized on a high level. The focus of scientists in different sections was on a number of interesting and important topics, such as issues of the Bible translation into Armenian, migration, literature, art, medieval lyric, the French-Armenian historical ties, cultural interactions and so on are,” – said the Rector.
Members of our delegation also made presentations.
“The reports of the Armenian specialists were highly assessed by our French colleagues,” - said Dean of the Faculty of Law Gagik Ghazinyan, adding that the cooperation between our universities is quite effective and full of promising programs, visits, student exchanges, lectures, etc.
The Armenian guests were also received by the management of the French university. In particular, they were received by the Rector of this HEI Patrick Gili, Vice-Rector for International Cooperation Marie Anne Motari, Professor Gerard Dedeyan, who is YSU Honorary Doctor.
During the meetings, YSU delegation was introduced to the activities of this university, electronic management system, tutor-student virtual communication regulating system.
Aram Simonyan added that they have agreed to organize annual conferences, closer and more effectively carry out cooperation in the framework of the Francophonie.
Our delegation also visited a number of historical sights.
On May 19, 2016 YSU had hosted an international conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Armenian-French scientific cooperation.
The conference with the participation of students, PhD students and young scientists was organized by the Faculty of Economics and Management, YSU Union of Young Scientists and aims to bring together young economists, providing them with a platform to present researches on current economic issues.
The four-day conference will feature more than 60 presentations on the problems of the different branches of economics. The reports will be presented in 7 sections, which are formed according to thematic coverage.
In an interview with us Head of the Chair of Business and Management Karlen Khachatryan said this annual event provides with the opportunity to make reports and express ideas not only people from our local universities but also their foreign colleagues, mainly from countries of the former Soviet space: “The conference program shows that this area covers a wide range of scientific interests of young people.”
During the solemn opening ceremony of the conference, YSU Vice-rector on Scientific Policy and International Cooperation Gegham Gevorgyan stated that the geographical range of the participants has expanded: “Dear participants, do not be afraid to express your opinion, which may differ from others. Keep in mind that most of the prominent representatives of science have sent their first messages when they were young.”
Koryun Atoyan, Rector of the State University of Economics of Armenia also attended the opening ceremony of the annual conference and made welcoming remarks: “Without research activities it is impossible to provide quality higher education. I wish we lived in a community where economists, researchers and experts in economics are in demand.”
Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Management Hayk Sargsyan, in his welcoming speech, wished success to all the participants and expressed the hope they will have a great contribution to the development of the country.
The conference will be held until May 21. In the end participants will receive certificates and prizes.
YSU funded event, organized in the frames of the project “Support to Armenia-Turkey normalization process”, was organized by operating at YSU “Caucasus Research Resource Center” Foundation.
The conference that brought together more than 40 researchers from Armenia, Turkey, the United States and several European countries, aims to create a platform for exchanging ideas of the Armenian and Turkish researchers, experts from various fields, students, representatives of civil society and the public sector.
The experts presented and discussed researches in the fields of economy, tourism, international relations, social-psychological sector, etc.
Opening remarks were made by the Director of “CRRC” Foundation Heghine Manasyan, Head of the Political, Economic, Press and Information Department of the EU delegation in Armenia Dirk Lorenz, Director of Eurasia Partnership Foundation Gevorg Ter-Gabrielyan, YSU Vice-rector on Students, Alumni and Public Relations Ruben Markosyan.
“It is a great honor for us to host at YSU our foreign partners, who have carried out serious researches on the Armenian-Turkish relations. “CRRC” has done much work to organize this conference. A research has been conducted, the results of which were published in 2015 in Yerevan and Istanbul. It should be noted that two years ago the positive moves in the process of the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations were higher,” - said Heghine Manasyan, adding that works are carried out to change the situation, but also the desire for positive changes is necessary.
Gevorg Ter-Gabrielyan thanked the Director of “CRRC” Foundation for the organization of a similar event at YSU: “We must do everything in our power to establish diplomatic and economic relations between the two countries and also create conditions for scientific and cultural cooperation. And the fact that we, participants of the conference, focus on difficult and emotional issues as the Armenian Genocide is, it is already a great achievement and I would like to thank the organizers of the conference.”
Then, Associate Professor of the Department of History at Utrecht University in the Netherlands, Turk by nationality Umit Ungor made a report headed “Armenia-Turkey: changing social and political borders after the genocide”, which addressed current post-genocide issues between the two countries, recognition of the historical facts, political and identity boundaries, etc.
“Genocide is the main obstacle in the relations between Armenia and Turkey. I have written many papers about the genocide, studied the horrifying atrocities committed against the Armenians, the Jews and the Rwandan people and I am deeply convinced that the adoption of the historical facts and the recognition will significantly change the unhealthy atmosphere in the region,” - said Umit Ungor and added that he hopes finally a courageous leader will appear in Turkey who will change the current image of Turkey and the Armenian-Turkish borders will be opened one day”.
The international conference will continue tomorrow.
Partner organizations presented the main interested sides the results registered within the TEMPUS ARMENQA project “Implementation of National and Sectorial Qualifications Frameworks in Armenia”, which is organized by YSU.
The meeting was attended by the RA Deputy Minister of Education and Science Karine Harutyunyan, Head of the Department of the Higher and Postgraduate Education of the RA MES Robert Sukiasyan, YSU Vice-rector on Students, Alumni and Public Relations Ruben Markosyan, Director of YSU Quality Assurance Center Armen Budaghyan, senior expert of this center Mary Sarturjyan, employees of this center, Coordinator of the “ERASMUS +” national office Lana Karlova, coordinator of “ARMENQA” project Yanerik Lundkuist from the Linchoping University (Sweden), representatives of the Armenian universities, as well as specialists from Sweden, Belgium and Germany.
“The goal of “ARMENQA” project is to increase the working capacity of the alumni of the Armenian HEI and contribute to the recognition of the Armenian qualifications on national and international levels,” - said Mr. Markosyan in his opening remarks and wished the participants a productive working day.
Karine Harutyunyan stressed that the implementation of the National Qualifications Framework has been and remains one of the main targets and challenges in the process of reforms of the RA higher education system.
“In 2005 Armenia joined the Bologna Process and launched the process of restructuring the higher education system, to make it comparable and harmonized with the European higher education system. Working groups were formed to coordinate the process, which involved the assistance of foreign experts for the identification of all the shortcomings and obstacles. Then the Ministry of Education and Science, following the recommendations of the working groups, decided to review the goals and objectives, guided not only by the international experience, but also taking into account the local realities and priorities,” - said the RA Deputy Minister of Education and Science.
The speakers focused on the new national qualifications framework for the universities and employers, governing bodies, making reports on the problems and perspectives. Then the sectoral issues in the fields of “Urban Planning”, “Jurisprudence”, “Agriculture” and “Physics” were discussed in thematic groups.
“ARMENQA” is a three-year project of the national orientation aimed at the implementation of structural reforms and is financed by the European Union “TEMPUS” program.
The goal of the conference organized by YSU Faculty of International Relations, “Integration and Development” NGO was to discuss Armenia’s and Russia’s participation in the political processes of the Eurasian integration.
During the opening of the conference Chairman of the “Integration and Development” NGO, coordinator of the Eurasian expert group, Candidate of Philology Aram Safaryan said that the conference is the summary of the program, which was implemented during one year.
“The educational manual “Armenia-Russia, the European integration in the geopolitical context. Challenges and Perspectives” has been prepared by our NGO, Armenian Eurasian Expert Group, YSU and the RF National Foundation for the Social Projects Support. It consists of 12 lectures. The program is also included in 2 master plans of the Faculty of International Relations,” - said Aram Safaryan.
According to him, “Noravank” Foundation has hosted roundtable discussions, which were attended by students, PhD students, young scientists and journalists.
Today, reports were made by the President of the RF National Foundation for the Social Projects Support Andrei Sergeyev, Director of the EurAsEC Institute, member of the bureau of the Research Council on Eurasian Economic Integration of the Russian Academy of Sciences, editor-in-chief of the European Communications Center Vladimir Lepekhin, financial and economic independent expert Ivan Anisimov, as well as Head of YSU Chair of the Theory and History of Political Science Ashot Yengoyan.
“All our guests from Moscow are the program participants and have expressed willingness to share their experience with YSU students,” – said Aram Safaryan.