Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
The goal of the international conference organized by the National Scientific Laboratory after A. Alikhanyan is to unite leading specialists of the sphere to discuss the achievements and outline further steps.
The researcher of the laboratory and the organizer of the event Edward Alexanyan stated that a number of expert of the sphere applied for the participation in the conference. “We have guests from Russia, the USA, Poland and even Africa”.
Experts from Armenian and foreign research institutes including YSU are going to come up with reports.
According to E. Alexanyan, the conference is a significant event in Armenian scientific life and can seriously contribute to the development of the sphere in Armenia and promote strengthening existing collaboration with leading international scientific centres.
The representatives of a number of Armenian companies such as “Armenia Wine” factory, “Yerevan Ararat Brandy-Wine-Vodka Factory”, “Golden Grape Armas”, “Proshyan Brandy Factory”, “Yerevan Champagne Wines Factory”, “Ashtarak Kat” and “Bjni and Noy”.
The event started with the tour about the Microbial Biotechnology and Biofuel Innovation Centre of YSU during which the director of the Centre Karen Trchounyan presented the modern equipment and its capacities and spoke about the cooperation directions.
The Vice-Rector on Students, Alumni and Public Relations of YSU Ruben Markosyan presented the directions of collaboration with enterprises worked out by the university: involvement of representatives of enterprises as lecturers, organization of students’ internship in enterprises and so on.
The Vice-Rector on Scientific Policy and International Cooperation Arsen Babajanyan, speaking about possible collaboration with science-research laboratories and centres outlined their number which is more than 30.
The director of the centre Karen Trchounyan told about “Applied Microbiology” Master program and stressed the fact that the program was created taking into account the requirements of the job market and on the basis of the study of the required professional skills.
He attached importance to trainings and summer schools as a cooperation direction of the centre.
The director of YSU Alumni and Career Centre Lilit Hakobyan presented the history of creation of the centre and noted that it aims to support competitiveness increase of students and alumni, as well as to promote effective ties between students, alumni and employers.
The meeting was finished with the discussion between the representatives of the sphere and specialists of the centres.
The pure sulfones are studied by macroscopic and microscopic methods.
The members of the research group headed by Liana Gabrielyan are PhD in Chemistry Zakar Papanyan, post-graduate Ashot Mkhitaryan and MD Victoria Manucharyan.
The Dean of YSU Faculty of Physics Rafik Hakobyan, the deputy director of SRIP Anna Kotanjyan, the general manager of Technology and Applications Centre of the “Newport” corporation, Physicist Ruben Zadoyan, the representatives of the university and the institute, students were present at the seminar.
At the beginning of the meeting the Dean of the Faculty of Physics Rafik Hakobyan thanked R. Zadoyan for visiting YSU and delivering a lecture.
Before starting the seminar, Ruben Zadoyan greeted those present, then told about his experience in the field of research and development. He informed that after getting his specialization in quantum electronics at the Faculty of Physics of YSU he worked at the institute of Laser Technology, then post-graduated from Moscow State University.Later he moved to the USA and started working at Irwin University of California.
Mr.Zadoyan is the author of more than 60 scientific publications and the author of 20 patents.
During the seminar the speaker told about the applications based on Photonics lasers, about the equipment which can be used in different fields. He informed that currently they are working in two directions: working out methods of 3D laser microscopy and laser micro processing.
He also outlined the importance of this equipment in nanotechnology.
After the seminar Mr. Zadoyan answered a number of questions.
The RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan who was present at the conference, greeted the scholars and emphasized the willingness of the Government to support science.
“I am sure that besides scientific and academic discussions you have also had a great time in Armenia. Armenia has always been hospitable. We are always ready to welcome such eminent scientists as those who are here today in Armenia”, said the Minister.
The program was organized by the International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), and in Armenia the project was arranged by Alikhanyan National Scientific Laboratory.
The program’s duration is two weeks. The first week included lectures and then a four-day conference. A number of scientists gathered in YSU to participate in the conference.