Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
At the beginning of the event, the representatives of YSU teaching staff, scientists and article writers who contributed to the publication of the periodical at the suggestion of the editor-in-chief of "Scientific Artsakh" periodical Avetik Harutyunyan observed a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the Artsakh war.
Avetik Harutyunyan  presented the thematic coverage of the periodical, which is history, political science, international relations, law, archeology, economics, pedagogy, linguistics, literature, journalism. give them the opportunity to publish their articles.
The editor-in-chief referred to the cover of the scientific periodical, which shows the map of the Artsakh Republic.
He noted that it will not change.
The “Scientific Artsakh” periodical founded by YSU is included in the list of scientific journals.
The works are related to modern problems of social sciences.
The members of the editorial board of the periodical gave professional advice on improvement of “Scientific Artsakh” periodical and making it more recognizable.
It was offered to translate the articles into Russian and English, classification of articles in accordance with scientific headings and so on.
At the end of the event, the editor-in-chief of the scientific periodical Avetik Harutyunyan thanked those present, as well as the members of the editorial board and the writers, wishing them fruitful activity in the field of science.
It should be noted that out of 32 applications submitted to the competition, 11 were recognized as winners, 4 of which are post-graduate students of Yerevan State University: Arshak Minasyan, post-graduate student of the Faculty of Informatics and Applied Mathematics, Tigran Petrosyan, post-graduate student of the Faculty of Physics, Razmik Sargsyan, post-graduate student of the Faculty of Biology, Areg Hunanyan, post-graduate student of the Faculty of Radiophysics.
He graduated with honors in 1964 from the Faculty of Radio Electronics of the Kiev Polytechnic Institute. In 1990 he was elected a corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, then in 1996 - an academician.
Vladimir Harutyunyan is a member of the RA Academy of Engineering, as well as many international scientific unions. He is a member of the "Functional Materials Electronics" Scientific Council of the Department of Physics and Astrophysics of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia and the International Association of Academies of Sciences.
From December 1977 to 2018 հe worked at YSU as the Head of the Department of Semiconductor Physics and Microelectronics.
From 1977 to present he has been the head of YSU Semiconductor Devices Scientific Center of Nanotechnologies. Vladimir Harutyunyan and his colleagues are focusing on the various phenomena in the distribution of electrolytes, gases and liquid crystals with semiconductors.
It brought together more than 500 students from 134 universities around the world.
The 7 participants representing the YSU team were students of the faculties of Mathematics, Mechanics and Informatics.
It should be noted that the yearbook «Proceedings in Archeology and the History of the Ancient and Medieval Black Sea Areas» (Moscow - Tyumen - Nizhny Novgorod) is the only scientific journal published in the Russian Federation, which has a separate section devoted to ancient and medieval Armenia. The magazine is included in the «Web of Science» database and is also registered on electronic sites of many world famous libraries. The editorial board of the journal includes well-known researchers from 10 countries of the world. The permanent editorial board includes scientists from 17 countries (Belgium, Bulgaria, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Egypt, Israel, India, Italy, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Poland, Russia, USA, Ukraine, France). These are some of the best experts on the history of the ancient world and the middle ages. The Republic of Armenia in this journal is represented by the author of this article Hakob Harutyunyan. The editor of the yearbook is the head Department of the History of the Ancient World, Moscow State University, Doctor of Historical Sciences, prof. S.Yu. Saprykin, executive secretary - Ph.D., Assoc. Faculty of History of Nizhny Novgorod State University M.M. Choref.
We interviewed YSU Associate Professor Hakob Harutyunyan. We were interested in the question of the scientific significance of his article, published in the journal «Proceedings in Archeology and the History of the Ancient and Medieval Black Sea Areas», as well as H. Harutyunyan’s collaboration with this famous magazine.
- Mr. Harutyunyan, have you been cooperating with foreign scientific yearbooks and journals for a long time?
- Yes, for a long time. My articles are mainly published in foreign scientific journals, such as, for example, in the scientific journal «Proceedings in Archeology and the History of the Ancient and Medieval Black Sea Areas». 11 issues of this yearbook have already been published, in which my articles are published.
- What article did you submit this time and what sources did you use?
- This article published my article «The Thirty Third Country of Universal Asia on an «Ancient Armenian Geography» or «Ashkharatsuyts». Arik (Arii-Aria) or Parthia»? The article is of great scientific importance. In the process of work, we mainly relied on the information of «Ashkharatsuyts» about Arik-Parthia, subjecting them to hermeneutical analysis. At present, scholars recognize the authorship of «Ashkharatsuyts» for the Armenian historian Movses Khorenatsi (Vth century). However, in the VIIth century, this work was supplemented by the natural scientist Anania Shirakatsi. Therefore, we also partially used information from the «History of Armenia» by Movses Khorenatsi about Parthia.
- What is the scientific goal of this scientific article?
- One of the main goals of writing this article is to prove to the scientific community that the established points of view on the formation of the Parthian state should be reviewed. To date, researchers, relying only on the information of Greco-Roman historians, find that there are three ways of the formation of this state. However, we tried to add a fourth point of view, based on the information of Movses Khoreatsi from «»Ashkharatsuits» and «History of Armenia». We add that using the testimonies of the Father of Armenian historiography, you can write dozens of doctoral and candidate dissertations.