Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
Armen Manvelyan informed us that the presentation of the book is also planned in Yerevan.
The Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs of YSU Menua Soghomonyan, the head of the Chair of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Biotechnology of the Faculty of Biology Armen Trchounyan, the director of the Microbial Biotechnology and Biofuel Innovation Centre Karen Trchounyan and the head of the Chair of Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry Armen Martiryan were present at the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting the head and a representative of FSI visited the Microbial Biotechnology and Biofuel Innovation Centre, familiarized themselves with the innovative solutions and technologies, got informed what programs are carried out there. The head and representative of FSI made sure that the Centre has equipment that is unique in the republic.
Then the guests had a round-table discussion about food safety, food production and processing, as well as about further cooperation. Both parties believed that their resources are enough for mutually beneficial cooperation.
YSU Vice-Rector Menua Soghomonyan asked what means are needed to make it possible for the Centre to cooperate with the state in food safety.
According to the director of the Centre Karen Trchounyan, as a result of this meeting YSU students will have the opportunity to apply their theoretical knowledge in FSI labs with the prspective of working their afterwards.
Students and lecturers of different faculties of YSU, representatives of a number of organizations were present at the meeting. The speaker was Doctor and researching lecturer of the Institute for the Middle East Studies of Ludwig Maximillian University of Munich Talin Sucian.
She is the author of “Armenians in Modern Turkey. Post-genocide Society.” Book and is going to publish her second book. Dr.Sucian is in Armenian with a short visit within the frames of which delivered some public lectures for Armenian society, and today she was hosted in the Centre for Gender and Leadership Studies of YSU.
During the meeting the speaker spoke about her research conducted on the basis of the patriarchy archives and referred to the problems of Turk-Armenian women.
According to Talin Sucian, the research is dedicated to the studies of the archives of the 19th century Armenian patriarchy. These archives belong to the end of the 1860s and the information they contain is invaluable for Armenian history. The author particularly tried to find the details of the inquiries of women.
Researchers compared DNA extracted from Neolithic human remains found across Britain with that of people alive at the same time in Europe.
The Neolithic inhabitants were descended from populations originating in Anatolia (modern Turkey) that moved to Iberia before heading north.
They reached Britain in about 4,000BC.
Details have been published in the journal Nature Ecology & Evolution.
Read full article at
The Event Horizon Telescope — a planet-scale array of eight ground-based radio telescopes forged through international collaboration — was designed to capture images of a black hole. Today, in coordinated press conferences across the globe, EHT researchers reveal that they have succeeded, unveiling the first direct visual evidence of a supermassive black hole and its shadow.
This breakthrough was announced today in a series of six papers published in a special issue of The Astrophysical Journal Letters. The image reveals the black hole at the center of Messier 87, a massive galaxy in the nearby Virgo galaxy cluster. This black hole resides 55 million light-years from Earth and has a mass 6.5 billion times that of the Sun.