Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
All reports were on current legal issues.
The annual conference of the teaching staff is one of the traditional events held at the Faculty of Law, which is taking place for the 19th time.
The lectures were delivered by the representatives of all the departments of the Faculty of Law.
In our conversation with the Dean of the Faculty Gagik Ghazinyan stated that there were many applications for the conference, but it was selected the topics, that are at the moment very important in the practical field.
According to him, all the research materials, including the reports made at the conference, will be published in collection of materials of YSU Faculty of Law.
"It is an exciting event, during which our PhD students and applicants present their ideas and at the same time receive new impetus to continue their research work," said Deputy Dean of the Faculty Armen Haykyants.
Head of the Chair of Theory and History of State and Law, as well as Chairman of the Conference Session Artur Vagharshyan noted that in leading scientific organizations such events are organized very often.
The two-day session is attended by 27 speakers who present legal issues in all areas of law.
The annual scientific session of YSU Faculty of Law faculty will start on December 6.
We had an Interview with him and talked about educational system, students and Fridtjof Nansen.
-What can you tell us about your experience in Armenia?
I didn’t know much about  Armenia before. I knew that it was former soviet country. But now, when I have this opportunity to visit Armenia every year, I didn’t even remember how many time I was here already, I have learned a lot about Armenia, Of course my collages helps me a lot. Now I know a lot of interesting things about Armenian History and culture.
I think now I know how things are working here in Armenia.
Armenians are very hospitable, I also want my friends to come and to visit Armenia.
What considered Arminian history , I can  say about Armenian genocide. It is actually not well-known in the west of Europe. It was interesting to learn about it.
I also have enough time to learn more about Armenia educational system.
I can say that Armenian students have theoretical knowledge, but when it comes to the practical skills , they need more help when they start to use their theoretical knowledge in practice.
-And what can you say about it?
I can say, that at least it is different, not strange, but different from what I am used to.
-As we are talking about differences, what are main differences between Armenian and Norwegian students.
I have hosted many Armenian students in Norway , so I can say that they are very motivated to work. In my university they get their own key cards and can freely enter buildings and laboratories if they like to work also after work hours and in weekends, but this raises also some safety issues if they use dangerous chemicals without supervision as we have more strict HSE (health safety and environment) regulations. Sometimes we  have problems with language, but it is not a big problem.
In Norway PhD students are well funded with good scholarships so they can focus all the time on their studies without having to work outside the university to make a living. I was surprised to learn that here most have to work in addition to being PhD students, which makes life very hard and slows the academic progress.
Speaking about differences between Armenian and Norway students, I can say that Armenian students are very structured, they have a lot of respect for the teachers. It is something that we do not often see in Norway.
-Can you tell us about your subject?
This program is a higher educational network program for PHD and Master students. The main aim is to improve and modernize higher education, increase internationalization of universities, provide students with international experience, and contribute to education of the next generation of university teachers. We also want to make sustainable long-lasting bonds between universities in Armenia and Norway as well as between Armenia and other countries in this region.
We have opportunity to make research in extreme environment  in Armenia, e.g. hot springs and saline or acidic areas, to know what kind of bacteria are leaving there and if they can be of any benefit for industrial or agricultural purposes.
-Something to add…
I have also learned that in Armenia there is a lot of unnecessary bureaucracy, making it difficult for my colleagues here to work smoothly. I believe this is a remnant from the Soviet time, as I can find similar systems in other former Soviet countries.
I didn’t know much about what Fridtjof Nansen have done for Armenian people. I was very  impressed, and also proud about the way Armenians honor this historical person.
The conference was attended by Khachik Galstyan, Doctor of History of Political Science at YSU Faculty of International Relations.
According to Mr. Kh. Galstyan one of the most large-scale integration processes going on in the post-Soviet space is the Eurasian Integration Project, which is gradually expanding its geography and scope of cooperation.
It should be noted that during the meetings and discussions the experience and peculiarities of teaching YSU conflict-related subjects (conflict transformation, negotiation technologies) were presented.
Kh. Galstyan's scientific report was dedicated to the possibilities of applying the integration paradigm to the transformation of post-Soviet space ethno-political conflicts.
"Probably the most urgent of these are the issues of participation in the Eurasian integration of the conflict regions of the Eurasian territory and the unrecognized states," Kh. Galstyan.
In this context, the author considers the experience of the activities of the Euroregions and the possibilities of applying this model to the integration of unrecognized states in the Eurasian territory.
The conference was organized by YSU Chair of Biochemistry, Microbiology and Biotechnology, Innovative Center for Microbiological Biotechnology and Biofuels and Russian Center for Science and Culture in Yerevan.
Representatives of different universities and academic institutes, scientists from Russia and Belarus participated in the conference.
Director of the Microbial Biotechnology and Biofuel Innovation Centre of YSU  Karen Trchounyan mentioned that the conference is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the foundation of YSU and the 10th anniversary of the Russian Center of Science and Culture in Yerevan.
YSU vice- rector Rafael Barkhudaryan welcomed the guests and the participants of the conference and said that YSU supports such scientific events, and it is very pleasant that it is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of YSU and wished everyone an effective scientific work.
After the welcoming, Armenian, Russian and Belarusian scientists read reports in the sections "Plant Biochemistry", "Metabolism Biochemistry", "Radiation and Space Biology", "Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology".