Chair of Civil Procedure,
Chair of Criminal Procedure and Criminalistics,
Chair of European and International Law.
The Faculty has 1 Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of the RA, 16 Doctors of Law and 54 Candidates of Law.
With a view to organizing effective educational process the Laboratory of Criminalistics, Moot Court Room, as well as the Legal Clinic were established at the Faculty of Law within the last years.
There are also scientific centers functioning at the Faculty: the Center of European Law and Integration, the Center of Criminal-Legal and Criminological Studies, the Center of Environmental Law and the Center of Forensic Expertise.
The Faculty has computer center and electronic law library with 20 computers, as well as a reading room with new publication on different legal topics. The web address of the Faculty is
Textbooks, manuals, course materials are published in the small printing-house of the Faculty. The Faculty also issues "The Problems of Jurisprudence" quarterly where the scientific articles of law professors and post-graduate students are published.
In addition to research and teaching the Faculty members actively participated and still participate in the constitutional and judicial reforms carried out in the Republic of Armenia.
The YSU Faculty of Law, as an educational and scientific institution, effectively co-operates both with local and foreign scientific centers and institutions, in particular, with the Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of the National Academy of Sciences of the RA, the Center of Constitutional Law, the Scientific and Educational Center of the General Prosecutor's Office of RA, a number of leading law schools of Russian Federation, Europe and the USA, as well as with some authoritative international organizations, including UN Representative Office in RA, United States Agency of International Development (USAID), American Bar Association (ABA), Open Society Institute (OSI), etc.
The student life at the Faculty is also very active. The Student Council and the Student Scientific Association organize various scientific-educational (seminars, conferences, competitions, meetings with high officials and famous lawyers, etc,) and cultural events.
The administration of the Faculty took concrete steps to solve employment issues of the alumni. The Career Center, established and functioning with the active assistance of ABA, provides a permanent link "student-alumnus-employer" and supports them to find an appropriate job.