Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
It should be noted that the conference is an annual event and this year it will last for 4 days, 55 young scholars, post-graduates, students of Master’s and Bachelor programs are to make reports.
The Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Management Hayk Sargsyan made a greeting speech. Among those present were the head of the Chair of management and Business Karlen Khachatryan, the head of the Chair of Finances and Accounting Hayk Mnatsakanyan, lecturers and students.
On the first day of the conference the reports were made by the lecturers of the Faculty of Economics and Management Vardush Gyozalyan, Narine Mirzoyan, students of the faculty Ashot Nanyan and Yenok Hakobyan, senior researcher of “Amberd” research center Gayane Tovmasyan.
The first report was made by V. Gyuzalyan who presented the socio-economical grounds for the Armenian national movement of 2018. Significant participation of people was explained more socio-economical grounds rather than political factors. G.Tovmasyan spoke about the touristic competitiveness of Armenia. N. Mirzoyan presented the coefficients of creditability of organizations and the peculiarities of determination of the reported models in Armenia.
The scientific leader of the theme, the leading researcher of YSU Center of Strong Fields Physics, Doctor of Physics and Mathematics Garnik Mkrtchyan noted that within the framework of the program they are going to research the processes p coherent electromagnetic radiation and nuclear width, interaction of two-dimensional relativistic energetic zones of semiconductor nanostructures and so on.
The RA Human Rights Defender Aram Tatoyan, the RA Vice Minister of Justice Suren Krmoyan, the Chairman of the RA Chamber of Advocates Ara Zohrabyan, the RA Deputy Prosecutor General Hayk Aslanyan, the Dean of the Faculty of Law of YSU Gagik Ghazinyan, members of the faculty, judges, advocates, employees of legal bodies, scientists, representatives of international structures and NGOs were present at the forum.
According to the Associate Professor of the Chair of Criminal Law, Doctor of law Anna Sargsyan, the aim of the forum is to bring together on one platform the scientists, experts, representatives of civil society concerned with the problems of juveniles having problems with the law, as well as to discuss the basic problems related to the juvenile justice in the RA presenting their scientific and practical aspects.
The Dean of YSU Faculty of Law Gagik Ghazinyan greeted the participants of the event and mentioned that this forum is important as juveniles are the future of our country and it is vital to prevent any juvenile crime. The system of juvenile justice in our country is not properly developed yet.
The RA Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan greeting those present mentioned that trainings are to be among the most important directions of juvenile justice development as the international standards in this sphere are developing very fast.
“One of essential aspects of juvenile justice is defending juvenile rights in prisons. One of the problems is lack of educational programs in prisons, ineffective social-psychological work with juveniles. Certain steps are to be taken to get educational programs. Besides, there are no special jails for juveniles in Armenia. It is vital to carry out preventive actions so that juveniles deal with violations as little as possible”, said Arman Tatoyan.
The RA Vice Minister of Justice Suren Krmoyan mentioned that for many years the problems of juvenile justice were paid little attention though some changes have been made recently.
The RA Deputy Prosecutor General Hayk Aslanyan thanked the organizers for such initiative aimed at discussion of the most vulnerable issues of criminal and criminal-judicial sphere. He attached importance to improvement of the system of juvenile justice and expressed hope that the forum will serve as a source of new approaches and ideas.
The Chairman of the Chamber of Advocates of Armenia Ara Zohrabyan stressed the significance of such an event too. He also urged to pay more attention to the tools and mechanisms which will make ti possible to keep juveniles away from the idea of committing a crime.
After the greetings the participants of the forum presented some reports on the sphere of juveniles’ rights.
This is the third conference dedicated to the eminent armenologist, scientist, linguist and literature critic Manuk Abeghyan. The event was organized by the Chair of History of Armenian Language and the Chair of Armenian Language.
The Dean of the Faculty of Armenian Philology Artsrun Avagyan, the head of the Chair of General Philology Vardan Petrosyan, the head of the Chair of History of Armenian Language Anna Sargsyan, the head of the Chair of Armenian Language Yuri Avetisyan, the head of the Chair of Hrant Tamrazyan Armenian Literature History Samvel Muradyan, Professor of Vanadzor State University, linguist Tereza Shahverdyan, PhD in Philology Torq Dalalyan, representatives of the faculty and students were present at the event.
A number of reports were made during the event. They related to the scientific contribution of the distinguished linguist to the Armenian philology. The reports were made by the representatives of the faculty Tereza Shahverdyan, Anna Abajyan, Torq Dalalyan, Narine Dilbaryan, Anahit Yuzbashyan, Gohar Baghramyan, Vano Yeghiazaryan, Gayane Mkrtchyan, Samvel Muradyan, Hayk Hambardzumyan, Alvard Khachatryan, Lusine Vardanyan, Nvard Vardanyan, Lilit Petrosyan.
The third republican conference “Abeghyan readings” was completed with the presentation of the same-name book.
The leader of the scientific theme, the head of the Chair of Biophysics of YSU, Doctor of Biology, Professor Poghos Vardevanyan told us about the perspectives and applied significance of the mentioned above theme.