Ա | Բ | Գ | Դ | Ե | Զ | Է | Ը | Թ | Ժ | Ի | Լ | Խ | Ծ | Կ | Հ | Ձ | Ղ | Ճ | Մ | Յ | Ն | Շ | Ո | Չ | Պ | Ջ | Ռ | Ս | Վ | Տ | Ր | Ց | ՈՒ | Փ | Ք | Օ | Ֆ
Dean of YSU Faculty of Physics Roland Avagyan welcomed members of the Russian “Rosatom” Corporation’s “TVEL” Delegation to Armenia for the purpose of developing cooperation in the field of education, culture and humanitarian cooperation.
“The visit of the delegation headed by the Vice President of the Company Konstantin Sokolov is another step towards the development of cooperation between Armenia and “Rosatom” Corporation in the sphere of science and education, which has been actively developing for several years,” - said the dean of the faculty and presented some details of the corporation’s activity.
Konstantin Sokolov thanked the management of the Faculty of Physics for their hospitality and special interest in the field.
“The Armenian-Russian cooperation in the field of nuclear energy is sustainable, strong and reliable. For many years, TVEL has been supplying fuel to the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant and actively working with its Armenian colleagues. The Armenian Nuclear Power Plant, which is operated solely for peaceful purposes, is one of the most reliable nuclear power plants in the world, for which we are grateful to our partners,” - said the head of the Russian delegation and added that he welcomes the participation of students in the conference.
Then, members of the delegation, who are experts and specialists from various divisions of “Rosatom”, presented their main activities, the latest technologies and goals used in business processes through video footage and video clips.
After the seminar, students of the Faculty of Physics took part in the demonstration of the art and industrial project of “TVEL”, which aims to reveal the aesthetic aspects of atomic energy production, as well as technologies and equipment.
The aim of the conference, organized by the Chair of Theoretical Physics of YSU Faculty of Physics and RA State Committee of Science, is to unite scientists who study compact stars, superficial physics, gravitation and cosmology, pulsars and neutron stars.
Armen Sedrakyan, Foreign Member of NAS RA, researcher at the Institute of Theoretical Physics of Yerevan State University and professor at Goethe University in Frankfurt, said that the conference was held for the first time in 2008: “It was celebrated Victor Hambardzumyan’s 100th anniversary that year and we decided to organize a conference, which would include topics such as Hambardzumyan had researched.”
The next conference was organized in 2013, dedicated to the 100thanniversary of the founder of the Chair of Theoretical Physics of YSU Faculty of Physics Gurgen Sahakyan. Then it was decided to organize a conference in Yerevan every two years, which will bring together scientists from the field around the world.
Year after year, the geography of the participant countries, as well as the number of scientific groups involved in compact stars, gravitation and cosmology expanded.
Members of the organizational committee Professor of the Chair of Theoretical Physics of the Faculty of Physics, Professor of the Theoretical Physics Laboratory of the Institute of Physics, Aram Saharyan and senior researcher of the same laboratory, Anna Kotanjyan confirmed that YSU administration, Rector Aram Simonyan have greatly contributed to the conduction of the conference.
The organizers mentioned that this conference was distinguished by the fact that after the thirty year break, members of the Russian Gravitational Society, one of the creators of the modern theory of the inflation of the universe, the chief researcher of the Institute of Landau, RF AS Academician A. Starobinsky, Vice President, Professor of Kazan Federal University S. Sushkov, German famous scientist Horst Stoker, many talented scientists from the Dubna Joint Research Institute for Nuclear Research, Brazil, France, Russia, Spain, as well as young scientists from Iran, India took part in it.
During the conference, in addition to the reports, various discussions were also held.
After the conference, YSU Vice-rector on Scientific Policy and International Cooperation Gegham Gevorgyan hosted famous professors. He answered the questions of scientists-lecturers and suggested to those who wish to cooperate in future to make cooperation plans, contracts and submit them to the YSU administration to discuss and develop them.
A unique regional moot court competition on criminal law and criminal proceeding is being held since 2016-2017 academic year.
As in previous year, this year the contest is held in 2 stages. Written - in which students report their arguments on the issue from the point of view of the accusation and defense parties, and then oral - during which representatives of 6 teams, who have collected the highest number of points in the previous stage, compete with each other.
In the semi-final, each team plays twice as a defender in one game and the other as a prosecutor. The two teams that have the most points in the semi-final compete with each other to win the Cup.
This year eight Armenian universities and two teams from Artsakh State University had applied for the competition. The following teams successfully overcame the written stage: