The development of former industrial cities: YSU PhD student’s research focuses on post-Soviet challenges and new opportunities YSU PhD student Armine Ghalamdaryan is conducting a scientific study to explore the post-Soviet landscape of several former industrial cities in Armenia, with the goal of identifying their development prospects. According to her, after the collapse of the Soviet Union, many industrial cities in Armenia lost their distinct character. Factories, production capacities, and resources were divided into shares and privatized by individuals, leading to the weakening of the economic foundation that supported the population's well-being. These privatized remnants of industrial production, failing to integrate effectively into the emerging market economy, were mostly destroyed.
Step by step towards the goal: On the path to establishing a national cybersecurity center in Armenia As part of the Cyber4AM program, a workshop was held in Yerevan on January 13-14, featuring David Goodman, Director and Senior Expert of the Trust in Digital Life Association (TDL), as the keynote guest. The event brought together representatives from Armenia's leading universities and the technology sector to discuss the concept of creating a national cybersecurity center in Armenia.
Armed with knowledge and guided by set goals: Sahak Gulakyan among the top students Sahak Gulakyan is a fourth-year student at the Faculty of Informatics and Applied Mathematics of the Yerevan State University Ijevan Branch, who has been recognized as one of the winners of a republican competition due to his outstanding academic performance, determination, and perseverance.
Students of YSU STEM High School achieve victories in international competition Three students from the STEM High School of Yerevan State University have been recognized as winners in the "Innovative Development Strategies" 8th International Competition. This accomplishment highlights the exceptional abilities and knowledge of the students. The competition aims to foster the development of students' and pupils' critical thinking and professional skills.
Human bone as an irrefutable carrier of information: Exploring Bronze-Iron Age collective burials through a new methodology Through the bioarchaeological study of human skeletal remains, it is possible to reconstruct the lifestyle of ancient societies. This research involves excavations using contemporary techniques, documentation of anthropological findings, and accurate diagnosis. Ruzan Mkrtchyan, Associate Professor at the Chair of Cultural Studies, YSU Faculty of History, can determine the anthropological type of a given period, restore the appearance of individuals, and characterize the hereditary connections they had with neighboring tribes. In her research, YSU associate professor has concluded that the inhabitants of the Sevan Basin during the Bronze-Iron Age were locals. She is currently studying the Bronze-Iron Age collective burials of the Sevan Basin with her research team.
New knowledge and experience: YSU best student’s path to success Stella Shahinyan, a master's student at YSU Faculty of European Languages and Communication, has always aspired to create new opportunities through language learning, which would contribute to both professional and personal growth. During her studies, she realized that languages and intercultural communication play a crucial role in the business world. Overcoming intercultural "barriers", the opportunity to work with international partners, as well as the dynamism and vitality of the business sector, have always captivated her and served as a driving force for continuing her education at the master's level.
Possibilities of creating biosphere in space stations: Armenian scientist’s new project The growth of plants in space environments has become a focal point of scientific interest, as it directly concerns the issues of astronauts' nutrition, oxygen supply, and humidity control within the spacecraft. This research is being carried out by the members of the scientific team who won the interdisciplinary competition at the "Annual Review Conference-2024" of the Armenian academic community. The "Creation of a Biological Environment in Space Stations" project aims to develop a biosphere within space stations, ensuring the astronauts' nutritional needs.
The key to success lies not only in the education you receive but in continuous self-education – YSU student Emma Noninyan Emma Noninyan, a second-year master’s student at YSU Faculty of Armenian Philology, enrolled in the "History and Linguistics of the Armenian Language" Master's program, regards the pursuit of continuous education and specialization, alongside the acquisition of new knowledge, skills, and experience, as central to her goals. Emma emphasizes the importance of self-education in the journey to becoming a well-versed specialist, as it opens new doors in the academic realm and fosters the development of professional expertise.
Contemporary lessons on microbiology and energy exchange: Insights from Professor Nath Professor Sunil Nath, a renowned scientist from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, was invited to Yerevan State University (YSU) to expand scientific research cooperation, exchange experiences, and offer lectures on contemporary topics in microbiology and biochemistry. During his visit, part of YSU internal scientific and educational grant program, he delivered a lecture on "Principles of Microbial Physiology and Biochemistry."
Through perseverance, determination, and a deep love for the chosen profession, one can make their dreams come true Lusine Baghdasaryan, a second-year master's student at YSU Faculty of Biology, is one of the winners of the 2024 competition for awarding named scholarships to the top-performing students of Armenian universities ("Best Student"). She succeeded in this competition due to her belief in her own abilities, hard work, determination, active engagement in the field of science, and dedication.