YSU Faculty of History, as part of the seminar summarizing scientific results, hosted a lecture on the topic "Anthropological Study of the Soviet Past and Soviet Legacy." The lecture was presented by PhD, Associate Professor Yulia Antonyan from the Chair of Cultural Studies, who shared the results of the scientific research conducted under the framework of the grant program by the Higher Education and Science Committee of the Armenian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports.
During the seminar, the concept of "transition" was discussed, focusing on the process of transitioning from the socialist system to the modern Western societal, economic, and political systems. The speaker analyzed the impact of this transition on the formation of post-Soviet societies, referencing key theories, such as Lane's "Trajectories of Transformation."
A significant topic of discussion was the perception of the Soviet experience as a traumatic one. Theoretical approaches were presented that address the changes in societal and scientific perspectives on the Soviet past.
The seminar also touched upon the challenges in studying the Soviet past and its legacy in Armenia. Issues related to research methods, existing theoretical frameworks, and the challenges encountered when analyzing the legacy of the Soviet era were discussed.
The seminar was an important platform for the discussion of methods and approaches to studying the Soviet past, emphasizing its multifaceted nature and the necessity of further research in this field.