Yerevan State University hosted a delegation from Ghent University, led by Vice-Rector Mieke Van Herreweghe. The delegation met with the leadership of YSU, vice-rectors, deans of faculties, and representatives from the Faculty of History. The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss possible avenues of cooperation between the two universities, the implementation of joint educational and scientific programs, and strengthening mechanisms for experience exchange. As part of the visit, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Belgium to Armenia, Eric De Muynck, also visited YSU.
During the meeting, a number of cooperative proposals were presented by the Chair of the History of Neighboring Countries at the Faculty of History. In the field of education, it was proposed to develop joint educational programs and courses, which would cover topics of mutual interest. Special emphasis was placed on student exchange programs, which would allow master's students to deepen their professional knowledge in an international academic environment.
Within the framework of the cooperation, a series of lectures are planned to be organized, which will be conducted both online and through in-person visits. This will provide an opportunity for professors from both universities to deliver reciprocal lectures and engage in academic discussions. Additionally, workshops are planned, with participation not only from professors but also from master’s and PhD students, ensuring the involvement of young specialists in scientific activities.
In the realm of research cooperation, special attention is given to joint scientific studies and fieldwork. It was proposed to organize joint conferences, publish scientific articles and papers.
Scientific cooperation will also encompass specific thematic areas, which can attract the attention of research groups from both universities. These areas include the demographic dynamics, ethnic composition, and religious structure of the North Caucasus, as well as interethnic relations in the region and the related challenges.
Research may also focus on the scientific issues of interethnic relations and national minorities in Georgia. Particular attention will be paid to the national policies in the region, the preservation of cultural heritage, and international responses to these issues.
The discussions between professors and lecturers from various faculties of Ghent University and representatives from the Faculty of History led to the decision to continue exploring opportunities for cooperation in education, science, and research across various fields.