The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Belgium to Armenia, Eric de Muynck, delivered a lecture to the students of the Faculty of International Relations at Yerevan State University on key moments in Armenia-EU relations.
During the lecture, the ambassador addressed Armenian-Belgian relations and the prospects of Armenia’s European integration process, emphasizing the importance of strengthening ties in the fields of politics, culture, and education.
Discussing academic cooperation, Dean of YSU Faculty of International Relations, PhD, Associate Professor Tigran Yepremyan, highlighted the importance of inter-university collaboration. He mentioned that an agreement had been reached with the Institute of International Relations and European Studies at Ghent University to launch exchange programs for academic staff and students as part of the Erasmus+ program.
The ambassador also informed the students about the opportunity to undertake professional internships at the Belgian Embassy in Armenia, emphasizing the importance of advanced French language proficiency.
Following the lecture, the results of the essay competition organized in collaboration with YSU and the French organization SPFA were announced.
Varduhi Petrosyan, lecturer at YSU Faculty of International Relations and Chair of the competition jury, spoke about the competition held within the framework of the Francophonie Month, expressing gratitude to all participants for their interesting and well-written essays in French.
The winners of the competition were Nare Harutyunyan, a student of YSU Faculty of International Relations, Hasmik Khachatryan, a student from the Monte Melkonian Military College, and Diana Poghosbekyan, a master’s student at Moscow State University. They took first, second, and third places, respectively. Additionally, YSU students Zhanna Ghazaryan and Lusine Demirchyan received special prizes.
The meeting concluded with an active Q&A session, during which participants received detailed answers to their questions.