The aim of the present project is to evaluate the biotechnological potential of microalgae Parachlorella kessleri and Spirulina platensis, isolated in Armenia, which encompasses several facets. Approaches to enhancing of microalgae biomass yield via using of ethanol and brewery industry wastes as substrates will be developed. An eco-friendly “green synthesis” of different nanoparticles such as ZnO and TiO2 from the obtained biomass will be done. Physicochemical properties of the synthesized nanoparticles will be determined, likely using advanced instrumental methods like UV-Vis, Fourier Transform Infrared, Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy, Transmission Electron Microscopy, X-Ray Diffraction, Dynamic Light Scattering. The antimicrobial potential of the synthesized nanoparticles against conditionally pathogenic bacteria and fungi will be assessed.
Additionally, the hemolytic activity of these nanoparticles against human red blood cells will be evaluated. The results of the project could profoundly impact the advancement of green nanotechnology strategies. By leveraging microalgae as efficient biosystems for nanoparticle synthesis, the project aligns with the growing interest in sustainable and environmentally friendly technologies.