Due to its biogeographical position in Armenia, significant areas are occupied by xerophytic ecosystems: semi-deserts, steppes, and steppe shrubs, whose flora is a valuable source of essential oil-bearing (EO) plants. The main goal of the presented project is to identify the variety of wildgrowing EO species of the Lamiaceae family in Armenia and to conduct multifaceted studies on them, clarifying the economic significance of species not previously used by the population. Our project aims to identify the biochemical composition of essential oils and plant extracts from EO species; to determine the chemotypes of Armenian EO species and to elucidate the nature of the chemical composition of the raw essential oil collected at different phenological stages. For the first time, the biochemical composition, antioxidant and antifungal activities of the extracts and essential oils of representatives of the genera Betonica, Lamium, Leonurus, and Salvia will be investigated. Thus, the project submitted for consideration can serve as the foundation for developing non-toxic and environmentally friendly fungicides, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging agents of plant origin. These are highly valued in modern pharmaceuticals, agriculture, food production, hygienic and decorative cosmetology.