YSU Business Incubator has been key to my success – student Sati Tadevosyan
Sati Tadevosyan, a second-year master's student in the "Data Science in Business" program at YSU Faculty of Economics and Management, firmly believes that data science offers vast opportunities for innovation and effective decision-making across various fields. A participant in numerous competitions, she attributes her achievements to the education she received at YSU and the opportunity to implement her ideas at the Business Incubator, which have been the cornerstone of her professional growth.
YSU student Sati Tadevosyan, first enrolled in the Faculty of Informatics and Applied Mathematics, and later continued her studies at the Faculty of Economics and Management. She associates the most interesting moments of her academic journey with teamwork, collaborative projects, and the experiences of overcoming challenging situations together. These moments not only contributed to her professional growth but also strengthened personal connections and team spirit.
"Those moments are truly special, and it’s rewarding when we manage to overcome difficult and complex situations with a smile and strong team spirit," she notes.
Sati Tadevosyan shared about her educational journey, professional development, experiences, the knowledge gained at the YSU Business Incubator, the importance of teamwork, and several other topics.
- Sati, you are currently in the second year of the "Data Science in Business" master’s program at YSU Faculty of Economics and Management. Why did you decide to continue your education right in this program?
- I have always aimed to deepen my knowledge and apply it to solve real-world problems. After completing my bachelor’s program, I realized that data analysis and modeling could bring significant changes to the business and finance sectors by making the decision-making process more evidence-based and efficient. After exploring various master's programs, I understood that the "Data Science in Business" program aligns with both my academic and professional goals. It covers both theoretical foundations and practical applications, which is very important to me. By studying in this program, I have become even more convinced that I made the right choice, as it not only provides in-depth knowledge but also offers the opportunity to work on real-world projects, thereby developing my skills in data science and business.
- As a YSU student, what do you consider to be the most important aspects of education?
- For me, education is primarily a tool for development and discovering new opportunities. A good educational environment should foster self-education, research curiosity, and teamwork, as success is not limited to individual efforts alone. YSU has played a crucial role in my achievements by providing not only quality education but also opportunities to work on scientific and practical projects. The university has provided an environment where I’ve built valuable collaborative ties and found good friends, many of whom later became colleagues and continue to play an important role in my career. YSU has given me extensive experience in participating in competitions, teaching me how to confidently and clearly present my ideas and defend them effectively in a professional setting.
- Sati, can you tell us about the work you have done at YSU Business Incubator and what ideas have been realized there?
- Our team (members Ani Badasyan, Sargis Petrosyan, who study with me in the "Data Science in Business" master’s program, Hasmik Ghambaryan (ASUE), and Nver Khachatryan (IU International University of Applied Sciences)) is currently working on an idea developed in the Business Incubator. We are designing a user-friendly and effective system that will allow YSU Faculty of Economics and Management to quickly and efficiently calculate and display key performance indicators (KPIs) of the faculty's academic staff. This solution will be an essential tool for evaluating the effectiveness of management activities and improving them further. I would like to emphasize that YSU Business Incubator not only provided the necessary resources but also offered practical support and advice in bringing the idea to life. This support and experience have greatly contributed to the development of the project, and we’ve had the opportunity to create a solution that is not only technological but also has practical applications in business and management.
- You have also participated in several competitions. Could you tell us about your experiences and successes?
- Competitions and experience have not only developed my professional skills but also helped me create valuable connections and new opportunities. I participated in the Data Against Corruption Hackathon (ISTC, USAID), where our 'Finovate' team worked for 24 hours to combat corruption using data. It was our first hackathon, and it was both exciting and a great learning experience. We also participated in the From Idea to Business Hackathon organized by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry. In just two days, we not only created an idea but also developed an app that detects damaged crops in real-time using drones and sensors (more details here).
In 2024, I was one of the 12 winners selected from over 1,000 students in the "Inecobank is by your side" program. Initially, 36 students were selected and worked for 2-3 weeks on their projects. As a winner, I received compensation for tuition fees or opportunities for funded internships abroad and internships at the bank. Another competition I participated in was the "My Armenia, My Future" student competition organized in collaboration with Ameriabank and VISA, where I was selected as one of the top 160 scholarship winners from 3,800 participants. By achieving high-level results both in the testing and project idea presentation stages, and advancing to the final stage, I became one of the 10 winners, who will participate in a short-term educational program at Berkeley University.
The idea for my latest competition came after conducting several studies, which revealed that air pollution in Yerevan is an urgent problem. Based on this issue, I proposed a project to turn public transport stops into 'green' stops, which would help reduce air pollution. I chose this topic because, in my opinion, it would solve a major problem that affects all of us and is important for our quality of life. I would also like to mention that working on various projects within the Business Incubator has played a significant role in my professional growth, helping me develop skills in teamwork and project management.
As a reminder, Yerevan State University’s Business Incubator offers the "Mini MBA" program, which provides the opportunity to gain a deep understanding of how knowledge can be transformed into a successful business, combining innovation, research, and business skills. For more details, follow the link.
- As you mentioned, YSU Business Incubator has played a unique role in your achievements. What has it given you, and what does it continue to provide?
- Experience has shown that it helped me present my ideas in a structured way, assess their feasibility and impact. The development of skills in finding innovative solutions and preparing investment proposals was particularly valuable, which also contributed to my achievements.
YSU Business Incubator provided us with important skills and experience in teamwork, creativity, and business idea development. It supports our professional growth by providing resources, expert advice, and innovative solutions. The program is an exceptional opportunity to enter new markets and improve our ideas in the real world.
- Sati, what are your interests, and what are you currently working on? What are your future plans?
- I have worked in the financial and banking sector in risk management and control, where I successfully applied the knowledge I gained during my master’s studies. For the past two years, I have been teaching programming and informatics at the Little Prince Educational Complex. The most important thing is that the experience I’ve gained in various fields continues to contribute to my professional development, giving me new approaches and ideas.
Currently, I am considering continuing my studies in a PhD program, while also exploring options to study abroad. Regardless of what I do, education will always be an inseparable part of my life, as it opens new opportunities for both professional and personal development.