A significant international representation of authors (over 60%),
A rigorous peer review process,
Unwavering adherence to academic and publishing integrity,
High-quality technical publishing standards, among other factors.
Why Is This Achievement Important?
Being indexed in Scopus means that articles published in the journal will now be accessible to leading scholars and research institutions worldwide, enhancing the international visibility of YSU and Armenia’s scientific contributions. Research conducted by YSU Publishing House indicates that, on average, journals published by independent publishers are included in Scopus only after 4-5 years of operation. However, YSU has achieved this in just three years, marking one of the most notable accomplishments of the university’s scientific policy. This achievement reflects the growing research capacity of YSU and its increasingly prominent position on the international stage.
What Research Has Been Conducted by YSU Publishing House?
Discussing the activities of YSU Publishing House, Karen Grigoryan emphasized, "In our research at the end of 2024, we examined newly indexed journals on the Scopus platform and found that the youngest among them have at least three years of operation, having been founded before 2022. Moreover, all of these journals (over 300 were examined) are published exclusively by leading publishers, such as Elsevier, Springer, Frontiers, and Sage. Examples include "Journal of Liver Transplantation" (Elsevier, 2021), "Interpreting and Society: An Interdisciplinary Journal" (Sage, 2021), "JSAMS Plus" (Elsevier, 2022), "Journal of Electric Propulsion" (Springer, 2022). Interestingly, there are also journals published by these same publishers that were indexed in Scopus only after 10 years of publication, such as "3D Printing in Medicine" (Springer, 2015), "Iran Journal of Computer Science" (Springer, 2018). In the case of other publishers, journals typically begin their activity only 4-5 years after their launch."
The micro-level research conducted by YSU Publishing House, which has been carried out several times before, provides a clear understanding that, with the exception of major publishers, journals from other publishers typically are indexed only after 4-5 years of activity.
What’s Next for YSU’s Academic Journals?
This achievement opens new opportunities for YSU’s academic journals. YSU Publishing House has already submitted "Journal of Sociology: Bulletin of Yerevan University" and "Translation Studies: Theory and Practice" for indexing in the Web of Science database. The journal "Political Science: Bulletin of Yerevan University" is also planned for submission in 2025.
YSU will continue to strengthen its position on international prestigious platforms through scientific publications and research outcomes.