International cooperation
Rectors of German universities visit YSU to present applied sciences education model and expand cooperation
Yerevan State University hosted rectors and vice-rectors from 19 German higher education to discuss expanding academic cooperation across various fields with nine universities in Armenia. The visit by representatives from German universities was organized by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD).
The Rector of YSU, Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, emphasized the importance of close cooperation with German universities and highlighted that the experience of German universities has served as a model for many of the reforms taking place at YSU.
"Academic and scientific ties between YSU and German universities were established over a hundred years ago, when several prominent Armenian scholars returned to Armenia after studying in Germany to continue their education and career activities. We can also say that the educational systems of Armenia and Germany are quite similar," he pointed out.
YSU rector also mentioned that the university offers educational programs across almost all fields of study, providing an opportunity to expand cooperation with German universities.
Regarding the cooperation with researchers from German universities, Hovhannes Hovhannisyan stressed: "Thanks to the grants provided by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia, YSU researchers are closely cooperating with foreign researchers within the framework of various scientific projects, many of whom are German scholars."
He also noted that YSU is expanding its scientific focus and currently places significant emphasis on the development of artificial intelligence and the implementation of the "Data Science in Business" program.
"The Armenian government has recently purchased the largest supercomputer in the region, which will be used at YSU. Currently, work is underway to implement various programs. The use of the supercomputer will enhance the level of artificial intelligence and data science studies in business," emphasized the Rector of YSU.
He expressed hope that the visit of rectors and vice rectors of various German universities will contribute to the realization of new collaborative ideas.
Michelle Harms, Deputy Secretary General of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), mentioned that Armenia was chosen as a destination for their working visit because they are convinced of the great potential for cooperation between universities in Armenia and Germany.
"One of the goals of our visit is to present the educational model of German applied sciences universities in Armenia, as it is the cornerstone of the German educational system," he said, adding that they have been able to carry out their mission thanks to funding received from German ministries and the European Commission.
Dr. Muriel Helbig, Vice President of DAAD and a representative from Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, noted that Germany has 400 universities, of which around 200 are universities of applied sciences.
"At universities of applied sciences, we offer educational programs covering many fields, including engineering, computer science, business and economics, social and health sciences, design, and architecture. We also place great importance on the development of practical and team-working skills for our students," she said.
Muriel Helbig added that universities of applied sciences establish partnerships not only in the educational sphere but also with professionals and organizations in relevant fields, as well as small and medium-sized enterprises, to foster innovation.
"We are here to outline various cooperation paths with Armenian universities. These may include student exchange programs, hosting students who wish to study at our universities and qualify as specialists, offering research opportunities for our students abroad, as well as implementing programs in German and English," said the DAAD vice president, adding that they also expect to carry out collaborative research projects.
Alexander Markarov, Head of YSU International Cooperation Office, presented the university’s educational programs and its high ranking among the world’s top universities. He highlighted the significant increase in the number of scientific articles published by YSU researchers in Scopus, an internationally recognized scientific database, and emphasized the university's growing collaborations with renowned foreign institutions, including those in Germany.
"In various scientific fields, we offer more than 16 bachelor’s programs, over 100 master’s programs, and more than 8 doctoral programs across various disciplines. We also offer 12 double degree programs," said Alexander Markarov, expressing hope that the cooperation with DAAD will continue, particularly in the implementation of double degree programs.
He also mentioned that YSU is taking steps to offer new master’s degree programs in English for international students.
At the end of the meeting, the rectors and vice rectors of German universities toured YSU laboratories, including those at the Faculty of Chemistry and the Institute of Physics. At YSU Library named after Sarkis and Marie Izmirlian, they met with representatives from the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, the Armenian State Pedagogical University, the Armenian National Agrarian University, the French University in Armenia, the European University in Armenia, the American University of Armenia, Gavar State University, and Vanadzor State University with the view to expanding the collaborative ties.
Among the 19 prominent German universities whose representatives visited YSU were Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Flensburg University, Koblenz University, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, and Aschaffenburg University of Applied Sciences.