An inter-university conference titled "Current Challenges in the Criminal Procedure Code of Armenia" was held at YSU Balian Hall.
The conference opened with speeches by Professor Harutyun Khachikyan, Dean of YSU Faculty of Law, Professor Samvel Dilbandyan, Head of the Chair of Criminal Procedure and Criminology, and Elen Asatryan, President of the Student Scientific Society. They emphasized the importance of science and the need to expand scientific experience.
During the conference, 15 presenters shared their work. Thematic discussions took place through Q&A sessions. YSU Faculty of Law’s Student Scientific Society congratulated all participants and wished them success in their future scientific activities and collaboration.
At the end of the conference, all participants were awarded certificates of participation. First-degree certificates were granted to third-year students Diana Simonyan and Liana Saghoyan, second-degree certificates were given to first-year master's student Lusine Avetisyan, and third-degree certificates were awarded to third-year student Elen Asatryan.