Parliamentary hearings were held on the topic "Public Noise as Obstacle to Enforcement of Coexistence Rules: Current Legal Regulations and Legislative Solutions," initiated by the Standing Committee on Human Rights Protection and Public Affairs of the National Assembly and the Human Rights Defender.
As is customary in professional terminology, noise pollution is one of the challenges of the 21st century. It is just as dangerous as air and water pollution. The issue of noise reaching unacceptable levels directly impacts fundamental human rights, both in terms of the right to health protection and the right to the inviolability of private life. In Armenia, the permissible levels and conditions of noise/noise pollution have not been subjected to systemic and comprehensive regulation.
A group of specialists from YSU Faculty of Law, including Professor Vahram Avetisyan, Associate Professors Artak Asatryan, Olympia Geghamyan, Knarik Vardanyan, Arsen Tavadyan, lecturer Gevorg Barseghyan, and Administration Specialist Anahit Ghazaryan, addressing the gaps in the systemic and comprehensive regulation of permissible noise/noise pollution levels and conditions in Armenia, worked for a year on legislative solutions for noise pollution. During the parliamentary hearings, they presented reports and speeches on civil-law and administrative-law regulations concerning the permissible limits and conditions of noise in both international and domestic legal contexts.