Rectors of German universities visit YSU to present applied sciences education model and expand cooperation Yerevan State University hosted rectors and vice-rectors from 19 German higher education to discuss expanding academic cooperation across various fields with nine universities in Armenia. The visit by representatives from German universities was organized by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD).
YSU and UniGe sign inter-university agreement Yerevan State University (YSU) and the University of Genoa (UniGe) have signed an inter-university agreement with the aim of strengthening and developing the existing scientific and educational ties between the two academic institutions.
Unprecedented achievement: YSU journal indexed in Scopus The journal “Translation Studies: Theory and Practice,” published by YSU Publishing House, has been officially indexed in the prominent Scopus database. This is a significant accomplishment not only for Yerevan State University but also for the Armenian academic community. Currently, it is the only Armenian periodical in the humanities and social sciences indexed in Scopus.
Science, for me, is both research and creation – YSU researcher Tigran Zalinyan "What is the origin of everything and how does it work?" The curiosity to find answers to these questions led Tigran Zalinyan, a junior researcher at the Semiconductor Devices and Nanotechnology Center of YSU Institute of Physics, into the world of science. From a young age, Tigran was captivated by the desire to uncover the secrets of nature. Research, articles, scientific studies, and an interesting daily routine—these have now become an inseparable part of his life. His work in the field of semiconductor devices and nanotechnology not only aims to deepen knowledge but also to create innovative solutions that could have a significant impact on technological advancement.
YSU Olympiad-2025 kicks off with first phase at the university Within the framework of YSU Olympiad-2025, Yerevan State University has once again brought together numerous talented school students. This significant event aims to stimulate the scientific interests of students, identify the best among them, and encourage them to pursue their further studies at YSU.
YSU hosts discussion on mining industry’s role, challenges, and solutions A cross-faculty seminar-discussion titled "The Role and Significance of the Mining Industry in the Economy" was held in YSU Academic Council Session Hall. Experts from Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine and other industry specialists participated, sharing their knowledge and experiences.
YSU Research Institute of Biology hosts annual conference to present research outcomes To bring together leading scientists, experts, and young researchers in the field and to present the outcomes of recent research, the annual two-day conference is being held on March 27-28 at YSU Research Institute of Biology. Organized for the second time, this conference serves as a unique platform for exploring innovations in the field.
YSU Business Incubator has been key to my success – student Sati Tadevosyan Sati Tadevosyan, a second-year master's student in the "Data Science in Business" program at YSU Faculty of Economics and Management, firmly believes that data science offers vast opportunities for innovation and effective decision-making across various fields. A participant in numerous competitions, she attributes her achievements to the education she received at YSU and the opportunity to implement her ideas at the Business Incubator, which have been the cornerstone of her professional growth.
Renowned scientist Lorenzo Vilizzi’s experience as part of scientific cooperation in environmental protection Non-native animals and plants often cause unnoticed yet dangerous changes to the surrounding environment. Therefore, their study is crucial from the perspective of preventing environmental, economic, and public health issues. Renowned scientist and environmentalist, Professor Lorenzo Vilizzi from the University of Łódź (Poland), who has spent many years studying the impact of non-native species on the environment, visited YSU Faculty of Biology to share his knowledge and experience with faculty specialists during a workshop titled "Risk Assessment of Invasive Species in Armenia."
Education: Unlocking new opportunities A profound passion for foreign languages brought Arpine Ghazaryan, a fourth-year student at the Faculty of European Languages and Communication, to YSU. Reflecting on her active student life, acquired knowledge, opportunities, and new experiences, she shares her thoughts on the significance of higher education, studying abroad, and her future aspirations.